1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi preferas skribi sur paper…

"Ŝi preferas skribi sur papero ol per komputilo."

Translation:She prefers writing on paper to writing on a computer.

May 30, 2016

14 Comments


JoY6Ln

Prefers to write, I thought.


dellabitzke

In English, both to write or writing are acceptable answers here. The preferred and more natural way would be "she prefers writing on paper" rather than "she prefers to write on paper". I know in romance languages, you can only use the infinitive form, but in english, the gerund is acceptable in this context (and preferred, like I said).


Bob432607

I wrote "She prefers to write on paper rather than by computer", and it was accepted.


kmssmk

If "per" means "by means of", then "via computer" (my translation) seems appropriate.


mizinamo

via is not really "by means of", though, is it? I'd say it's more "by the route of".


kmssmk

My dictionary includes "by means of" among the definitions, so I will report it for consideration.


HokonoSerejdo

Yes, "via" can be "by means of", but remember that in English, certain words are only used in certain contexts.

You could say you communicate with someone via computer, or more likely via Skype or via email, and you could potentially write someone via computer too, even though that it is starting to sound strange, but you would be writing on a computer, not via it. Via implies some form of transit.

If you say you "write via computer", you are not intending for the writing to stay on the computer itself, but it is going somewhere else, and whatever you write is just passing through the computer on the way.


otsogutxi

If you haven't already, report it using the "report" button and one of the moderators for the course can add it then:)


unueco

Some sentences must be translated literally to be correct; others require only similar meaning. The system should be comsistent. This answer should be "prefers to write".


donaldtsanto

If Skribi means TO WRITE then why is 'She prefers to write on paper' WRONG? She prefers to write on paper (rather) than on a computer.


joelfeila

so i can say prefers writing it has to be "prefers to write"


CarloGamag1

I on purpose tranaslated ol by rather than or than for that matter. Why do you consider it wrong?


CarloGamag1

What is the difference if any between skribi and verki


CarloGamag1

This lesson specifically teaches that per should be translated witt "With" which I did but you used "on"? What gives? On a different subject :what is the difference between skribi and verki?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.