"We are listening to that cat."

Translation:My słuchamy tamtego kota.

May 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RhonaSergi

Hi, I thought tamta Kota for that Cat .When do you use tamta rather than tam tego.


Jellei

"tamta" is feminine, and the basic word for "cat" (kot) is masculine.

"słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, Genitive for "tamten kot" (that cat) is "tamtego kota".


bluthbanana87

You dont need the "to" ("do") in this sentence when translated to Polish?


Jellei

Not only you don't need it, using it would deprive the sentence of any sense. In Polish you 'listen something/someone', not 'listen to'. Just like you hear something and not 'to something' (in Polish as well).

And this something/someone is in Genitive.


Tamara207217

Duolingo usually doesn't seem to care about the difference between 'this' and 'that', but in this case, 'my słuchamy tego kota' was not accepted.


Jellei

It's not that we don't care about the difference (for example, the main answer should always correspond exactly, this=ten and that=tamten), but the way those work in English and in Polish are just different. Yeah, 'tego' should have worked, added.


cjnewell31

Why is it kotki?


Jellei

"kotki" (from "kotka") is a female cat. It's on the list of accepted answers, although it isn't taught.


Denny22

I believe it's because of 'agreement'.

Kot (taking kota here in the genitive form because of the verb ''słuchać' ) refers to a tomcat.

tamtej (I'm guessing) would be correct if you were referring to a female cat.

The really useful 'tamten' declension chart can be found here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish


Jellei

"tamtej" would be correct if you were referring to a female cat, but you'd also need a noun that explicitly mentions a female cat, which is "kotka". In this sentence, in Genitive: "tamtej kotki".

"kot" doesn't have to refer to a tomcat, it may just be 'the default name for the species'. My cat is a female one, but that doesn't stop me from saying "Mój kot" sometimes.


dgfhij

what case is this?


alik1989

This has already been answered. Genitive.


cjnewell31

Can we way "My tamtego kota słuchamy"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.