"We are listening to that cat."

Translation:My słuchamy tamtego kota.

May 30, 2016

10 Comments


bluthbanana87

You dont need the "to" ("do") in this sentence when translated to Polish?

May 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not only you don't need it, using it would deprive the sentence of any sense. In Polish you 'listen something/someone', not 'listen to'. Just like you hear something and not 'to something' (in Polish as well).

And this something/someone is in Genitive.

May 30, 2016

RhonaSergi

Hi, I thought tamta Kota for that Cat .When do you use tamta rather than tam tego.

May 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"tamta" is feminine, and the basic word for "cat" (kot) is masculine.

"słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, Genitive for "tamten kot" (that cat) is "tamtego kota".

May 22, 2018

cjnewell31

Why is it kotki?

July 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"kotki" (from "kotka") is a female cat. It's on the list of accepted answers, although it isn't taught.

July 28, 2018

Tamara207217

Duolingo usually doesn't seem to care about the difference between 'this' and 'that', but in this case, 'my słuchamy tego kota' was not accepted.

October 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's not that we don't care about the difference (for example, the main answer should always correspond exactly, this=ten and that=tamten), but the way those work in English and in Polish are just different. Yeah, 'tego' should have worked, added.

October 18, 2017

LICA98

tej kotki?

May 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.