1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are listening to that cat…

"We are listening to that cat."

Translation:My słuchamy tamtego kota.

May 30, 2016

17 Comments


RhonaSergi

Hi, I thought tamta Kota for that Cat .When do you use tamta rather than tam tego.


Jellei
Mod

"tamta" is feminine, and the basic word for "cat" (kot) is masculine.

"słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, Genitive for "tamten kot" (that cat) is "tamtego kota".


bluthbanana87

You dont need the "to" ("do") in this sentence when translated to Polish?


Jellei
Mod

Not only you don't need it, using it would deprive the sentence of any sense. In Polish you 'listen something/someone', not 'listen to'. Just like you hear something and not 'to something' (in Polish as well).

And this something/someone is in Genitive.


cjnewell31

Why is it kotki?


Jellei
Mod

"kotki" (from "kotka") is a female cat. It's on the list of accepted answers, although it isn't taught.


Tamara207217

Duolingo usually doesn't seem to care about the difference between 'this' and 'that', but in this case, 'my słuchamy tego kota' was not accepted.


Jellei
Mod

It's not that we don't care about the difference (for example, the main answer should always correspond exactly, this=ten and that=tamten), but the way those work in English and in Polish are just different. Yeah, 'tego' should have worked, added.


imKyoshi

From what we learned prior to this, shouldn't: "My tamtego kota słuchamy" be accepted too?


Kristine466318

Sorry, but no. It has to be "My słuchamy tamtego kota", your sentence sounds really funny, very much not in Polish.


alik1989

I'd say that putting słuchamy at the end makes it sound like "We're obedient to that cat". Wouldn't you agree?


Maksym7683

Dziwne zdanie - Kota można słyszeć - słuchać raczej trudno lub niemożliwe.


alik1989

Mruczenia moźna słuchać, na przykład podczas felinoterapii.


Jellei
Mod

Albo po prostu kiedy Twój kot siedzi obok i mruczy, a Ty go uważnie słuchasz... niby czemu nie? Wiele osób lubi ten dźwięk.


alik1989

This has already been answered. Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.