"Maen nhw cynddrwg â'i gilydd."

Translation:They are as bad as each other.

May 30, 2016

7 Comments


Derek386365

what is a'i a contraction of in this sentence please?

February 7, 2017

Lynn53

How would you say "They are so bad together"?

May 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Cynddwrg also means 'so bad'

Which means we only need to change the last bit.

'Maen nhw cynddrwg gyda'i gilydd'

May 30, 2016

Lynn53

Thanks.

May 30, 2016

royaberarth

is cilydd in general use?-y geiriaddur mawr gives it as an obsolete word

July 9, 2016

harlandski

Why is it â'i gilydd here and not â'u gilydd? Isn't the subject nhw?

March 14, 2018

ibisc

If you were to unpick the phrase ...nhw ... â'i gilydd it would have translated as 'they each ... as his fellow', with the his/her being singular.

However, cilydd is no longer in use on its own in modern Welsh and the phrase has become a fixed one meaning 'they ... as each other'.

March 14, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.