"Cyfadran"

Translation:Faculty

5/30/2016, 8:36:58 PM

5 Comments


byrdnuts

I don't understand this use of "Faculty" - have I been out of higher education for too long? Faculties were what I thought I was losing.

5/30/2016, 8:36:58 PM

ibisc
Mod

To add to rmcode's comment... Not 'faculty' in the US meaning of the academic teaching staff of a university etc.

5/30/2016, 8:55:49 PM

rmcode
Mod

This is very common in schools and colleges where departments come together to work as a faculty.

An example would be the 'Science Faculty' combining the work of the 'Biology, Chemistry and Physics departments'

5/30/2016, 8:49:03 PM

Cynphony
Plus

Cyfadran is not faculty like in the US?

8/19/2016, 4:42:01 AM

RobertEvan526916

No it's "college" in the US sense. Ie a subdivision of a University consisting of several departments or schools. Faculty meaning "Teaching and/or Research Academic Staff" is never used in Britain unless they're trying to ape Americans. But "College" (Coleg) is sometimes used instead of "Faculty" to prevent confusion with American usage of faculty (for example Cardiff University which had Faculties/Cyfadrannau in the 70s when I was a student, then had none, and now has Colleges/Colegau).

1/13/2017, 12:14:56 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.