"Hanno una camicia."

Translation:They have a shirt.

May 30, 2016

10 Comments


amandapr89

Could you also say "loro ha una camicia"?

September 18, 2017

Will709432

Good question. Was thinking the same thing. But I think this is the verb which uses ho/ha etc. Avere. So would be loro hanno

June 14, 2019

tal976606

What hanno means?

May 30, 2016

Dcarl1

They have

May 30, 2016

Monika-E

What does hanno mean?

It is the 3rd person plural of the verb avere. click on the verb in the sentence and check the conjugation of avere or of any verb

May 31, 2016

gerardodel256119

I thought that was anno

August 25, 2016

blobo223

Why can't I say I own a shirt?

October 26, 2016

Dcarl1

To have is not the same as to own. Ownership the a legal construct of possession. You can have a house, a boyfriend, an opinion, a plan, a job without owning these. You can have a shirt (by borrowing, or picking it up but not buying it), without owning it.

October 27, 2016

blobo223

One of the 'drop down' translate options was own?

October 27, 2016

AvaFatemi

When would you ever need this sentence?

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.