1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fan hyn dw i."

"Fan hyn dw i."

Translation:Here I am.

May 30, 2016

8 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

So it should be either Fan hyn dw i or dw i yma? Or should it only be the first construction? Diolch!


JD.Hogan-Davies

I suppose this means we shouldn't use dw i'n yma for this phrase, correct?


ibisc

Yes. 'n/yn is not used with adverbs such as yna, fan hyn, etc.


RuthSteven2

Can you say "dyma fi"?


Ianto130

Beth sy ‘n bod gyda here I am? Sut fasech chi ‘n dweud here I am mewn brawddeg pwysleisiol?


ibisc

Nothing wrong with 'Here I am.' as a translation here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.