"Fan hyn dw i."

Translation:I am here.

May 30, 2016

5 Comments


Yottskry

Fan hyn? Is that "this place" or something? Does this differ from "yma dw i"?

June 6, 2018

jennagabriela

Why not "Here am I."

May 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Firstly it wouldn't be 'Here am I' because in English that would be a question and this is a statement.

That minor point aside, the reason for it being closer to 'I am here' rather than 'Here I am' is that the emphasis is on the first part of the sentence, because there is a change to the usual VSO order in Welsh.

It could also be translated into English as 'It is here that I am' but that would probably be more confusing than 'I am here'

If you imagine someone shouting out to somebody else in a different room 'I'm HERE' then that gives you the meaning of 'Fan hyn dw i'

May 31, 2016

HaroldWonh

I'm puzzled. This is an emphatic sentence in Welsh, right? So the best translation into English would be an emphatic one, and that would be "Here I am!" not "I am here."

September 26, 2016

CoralWarde

Here I am or Here am I would be said upon arrival somewhere right? Does that also count fo the Welsh utterance?

June 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.