1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know your secrets."

"I know your secrets."

Translation:Znam wasze sekrety.

May 30, 2016

16 Comments


Vasily16

Can I use "Wiem twoje sekrety"?

The hint provides "Wiem" as a second choice.


Jellei

No. You could say "Wiem, jakie są twoje sekrety" -- I know what your secrets are (jaki and its forms poorly translate to English)

Try checking this website.


Vasily16

Thank you it makes sense.

"Basically the difference is less semantic and more grammatical than similar pairs in other languages.

znać takes a nominal object (noun or pronoun)

znam to miasto (I know that city) znam odpowiedzieć (I know the answer) Znam go (I know him)

wiedzieć takes a sentential object (introduced by że)

wiem, że nie masz czasu (I know you don't have time) wiem, że mieli przyjść (I know they were supposed to come)"


Jellei

Yup, seems correct ;) But there are definitely more possible words that could introduce this 'sentential object' for 'wiedzieć':

  • Wiem jakie to miasto (I know what city it is)

  • Wiem który z nich to zrobił (I know which one of them did it)

  • Wiem gdzie są twoje okulary (I know where your glasses are)

  • Wiem kiedy będzie egzamin (I know when the exam will be)

and so on, and so on.


profedelenguas

I hope you don't mind my adding something I teach my students when distinguishing between saber & conocer and savoir & connaitre, as they seem to correspond with wiedzieć & znać. Correct me if I am wrong. I believe that wiedzieć is used in front of all interrogatives, infinitives, the word "that" which is often omitted in English, and any information that can be memorized, learned or found out. This, for example, applies to knowing the name of a person, even if you have never met them, or knowing the population of a city even if you've never been there. They are facts you can learn through asking questions. By contrast, znać is used for anything or anyone that you know through acquaintance, familiarity or personal experience. You are acquainted with the person, you are familiar with a smell or taste, you know a city because you have been there. Please let me know if this is inaccurate, Jellei.


Jellei

I think this is where the difference between Polish and Spanish/French is, because that sentence: "This, for example, applies to knowing the name of a person, even if you have never met them, or knowing the population of a city even if you've never been there." does not apply to Polish. This is definitely "znać".

In fact, Alik recently wrote something that I think is brilliantly simple and seems to be accurate: "znać" simply takes a direct object and "wiedzieć" does not. Unless there's something I'm not thinking of, this actually seems to be enough to distinguish between the verbs. I don't know why it never crossed my mind.

One particular exception: "Wiem to" (I have this knowledge) vs "Znam to" (Yeah, I am familiar with this type of situation you're describing).


Stewart288923

Is tajemnica ok as well or has it a slightly different meaning? Duo did accept 'Znam twoje tajemnice'.


Jellei

They seem rather synonymous to me. Maybe tajemnice are (even) more mysterious...? Just wondering.


Hot-Doggy

Sorry Jellei, I didn't have the option to include this discussion under your previous heading.

A quote from the maestro:

"In fact, Alik recently wrote something that I think is brilliantly simple and seems to be accurate: "znać" simply takes a direct object and "wiedzieć" does not. Unless there's something I'm not thinking of, this actually seems to be enough to distinguish between the verbs. I don't know why it never crossed my mind.

One particular exception: "Wiem to" (I have this knowledge) vs "Znam to" (Yeah, I am familiar with this type of situation you're describing)."

What about "Wiem wszystko" or "Wiem coś"? Aren't "wszystko" and "coś" direct objects? Wouldn't these expressions also have to be included as exceptions? (Perhaps also: "wiesz co?")

It would appear that there are very few exceptions, so Alik is on a real winner here!!


Jellei

OK, you're perfectly right, those are another exceptions, good find :) Perhaps there's something else... but the general rule of thumb is still valid, I'd say.


RTIrEX

Shouldn't znać take the genitive?


alik1989

It requires the accusative case. Why would it be genitive?


RTIrEX

Because I remember that know = know of (something or someone), therefore takes the genitive.


Jellei

I think that if "know of" is ever used, it means the same as "know about" and translates to "wiedzieć o" + Locative...


RTIrEX

Jellei, know and know of have different meaning. For example, I know of President Trump but I don't know him myself. Anyway, I will take it that znać does not take genitive. Thanks.


alik1989

Please re-read his comment carefully ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.