1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Aunt has an umbrella."

"Aunt has an umbrella."

Translation:Dì có một cái ô.

May 30, 2016

11 Comments


Chuothamhoc

As a Vietnamese. I certain "umbrella" means "cái ô" or "cái dù"


Danrus

So what exactly does "cai" mean if "o" already means umbrella?


R41Ryan

Cai is just a classifier. I think it's mainly there just for grammer's sake. This is just a guess, so take my word with a grain of salt.


seraph9888

in english i would say "my aunt has an umbrella" or "aunt an has an umbrella".


LanguageButcher

In Vietnamese, we call all ladies around our mom's age "aunt." She may not necessary be "my aunt." This causes a complication because from the sentence above, I can't tell whether it's a direct or indirect address. If it's a direct address, then the translation is "You have an umbrella" but if it's indirect, then "she/the lady has an umbrella."


seraph9888

i have many questions: if this a direct address, i could say "bạn có một cái ô." instead right? do you also call men your fathers age "uncle"? and would you say to them "chú có một cái ô."?


LanguageButcher

Bạn = friend. So it's used for people around your age. You should call the ladies around your parents' age dì or cô. So it would still be "dì có một cái ô." Yes, you would say "chú có một cái ô."


seraph9888

so the word for "you" changes based on who you're talking to?


MichaelChiDuffy

Though Dì is only ever used with family members who are legitimately your aunt. For woman that age, Cô is accepted


BigPeteNguyen

I think that the word Mot is not needed because you are talking about one umbrella and not two

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.