1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Aunt has an umbrella."

"Aunt has an umbrella."

Translation:Dì có một cái ô.

May 30, 2016

9 Comments


Danrus

So what exactly does "cai" mean if "o" already means umbrella?

January 14, 2019

R41Ryan

Cai is just a classifier. I think it's mainly there just for grammer's sake. This is just a guess, so take my word with a grain of salt.

July 15, 2019

seraph9888

in english i would say "my aunt has an umbrella" or "aunt an has an umbrella".

May 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

In Vietnamese, we call all ladies around our mom's age "aunt." She may not necessary be "my aunt." This causes a complication because from the sentence above, I can't tell whether it's a direct or indirect address. If it's a direct address, then the translation is "You have an umbrella" but if it's indirect, then "she/the lady has an umbrella."

June 1, 2016

seraph9888

i have many questions: if this a direct address, i could say "bạn có một cái ô." instead right? do you also call men your fathers age "uncle"? and would you say to them "chú có một cái ô."?

June 2, 2016

LanguageButcher

Bạn = friend. So it's used for people around your age. You should call the ladies around your parents' age dì or cô. So it would still be "dì có một cái ô." Yes, you would say "chú có một cái ô."

June 2, 2016

seraph9888

so the word for "you" changes based on who you're talking to?

June 2, 2016

LanguageButcher

Exactly

June 2, 2016

MichaelChiDuffy

Though Dì is only ever used with family members who are legitimately your aunt. For woman that age, Cô is accepted

July 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.