1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That ward and this ward"

"That ward and this ward"

Translation:Phường kia và phường này

May 30, 2016

20 Comments


circularsquare

Why does phường not have a classifier?


Br.MinhDung

Why don't đó and đây work?


BossaNova1423

Phường này là phường của bạn, phường này là phường của tôi...


TobyBartels

… from the Red River's forests to Phú Quốc island, from the Gulf of Tonkin to the Mê Kông Delta, …


KhoiNgn

this land was made for you and me


Elisabethtatjana

Where is the classifier for phường? Is there any that works for geographic area, or does it not have or need a classifier?


homiyeu

I dont know what is the meaning?


KhaBui

It is like that area and this area, but phường is a small area in city.


ecYTPuiR

Oh, I thought it meant ward as in prison ward.


SusanMisso

Me too, I thought it was a hospital ward. oh well


BerlinBoy1

Something like a district, I assume. Or a specific wing inside a hospital.


vngdhuyen

a district, yes. but not a wing inside a hospital.


BraveLeeFlea

Ah! That's funny, I thought it was this kind of "ward":

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ward

Definition of ward ...

6: a person or thing under guard, protection, or surveillance: such as

a: a minor subject to wardship

b: a person who by reason of incapacity (such as minority or mental illness) is under the protection of a court either directly or through a guardian appointed by the court — called also ward of court


BraveLeeFlea

Why don't đó and đây work?


vngdhuyen

"đó" is accepted, but "đây" is wrong.

đây is an adverb of place, not a demonstrative determiner. it stands alone and is translated as here.

the correct answer should be này which is a demonstrative determiner. like any other determiners, it marks a noun (or at least its classifier when the noun is implied) and is translated as this.


BraveLeeFlea

Thank you :-)


KoronX

Im glad that the ones I get wrong are marked right and the ones I do right are marked wrong.


MylinhRose10

Toby do your tasks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.