1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет университета."

"Здесь нет университета."

Translation:There is no university here.

May 30, 2016

10 Comments


MichelAnge469795

Sounds like the start of a Scooby Doo episode


rwspad

I translated this as "The university is not here" and it was marked wrong, giving "A university is not here" as the right answer. Why is this?


elaesztus

I'm guessing if you wanted to say "the university is not here" youd say "университет не здесь", talking about one specific university, questioning if it's here or there. In this sentence tho, the emphasis on the place, and whether there is or isn't a university there. Slightly different meanings


Die_Lerche

Thanks for getting this sentence after "Tell me please where the university is" :-D


FabrcioGal3

How would I say "it's not an university here"?


EmmaRoshan

The sentence doesn't make much sense


yildizcag

"There is no university" should be sufficient and accepted.


Enzo_Queijo

No, it shouldn't. It doesn't convey the same meaning if you drop 'here' from the sentence. It doesn't even make sense to drop it.


nmaclaine

Why is there an ending on университет? Shouldn't it be nominative form?


Georges353975

I THINK THE NEGATION "HET" TRIGGERS THE GENITIVE университет IS NOMINATIVE NOT GENITIVE

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.