"Yfwch!"

Translation:Drink!

May 31, 2016

4 Comments


Shep868240

To my scouse ears, it sounds so right.

May 11, 2017

syntyche1981

This just sounds so wrong to my american english ears

May 31, 2016

Ash473779

Could this also be used as the past tense 2nd person verb 'drank' ? For example "yfwch chi'r sudd afal?"

August 13, 2017

ibisc
Mod

No, that is a different tense with a different set of verb endings and alternative patterns. It is covered elsewhere in the course.

August 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.