"La donna ha l'ingrediente."

Translation:The woman has the ingredient.

1/27/2013, 9:45:44 PM

36 Comments


spa06jc

Errr... Does ingrediente have to be ingredient singular?!

1/28/2013, 2:59:03 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, plural would be "gli ingredienti".

1/28/2013, 5:09:13 PM

spa06jc

Ahh, yeah, I see that now. Cheers.

1/29/2013, 9:01:02 AM

sonodor

Did the same mistake...

10/30/2014, 9:03:35 AM

HavardFandrem

Is this really how an Italian would pronounche "la donna ha"?

1/27/2013, 9:45:44 PM

f.formica
Mod

If you mean how the H is mute, yes: the two A's are pronounced like one long A.

1/27/2013, 9:58:00 PM

pm2008

You aren't supposed to hear two distinct "a's"

7/21/2015, 1:58:46 AM

Iv4etooo

Thank you for the explanation! I had a translation task so I was able to see the sentence and although I repeated it several times I could not make a difference.

4/17/2018, 6:47:51 AM

pm2008

That was a question.

7/21/2015, 1:59:04 AM

Tony_Wrestle

I guess not, i couldn't hear what exactly she said thats why i missed the question

10/1/2016, 8:25:12 PM

afasolino

What's the context for 'ingrediente'? Does it just refer to a single item of food? Or instead a part of a larger meal?

12/28/2013, 4:44:26 AM

Tsska

May be it's a secret ingredient of magic potion!

9/18/2014, 12:11:03 PM

RoshanRatn

I can barely hear "ho" and "ha". I imagine this will be a problem when im speaking to Italian speaker haha, need to work on that

10/27/2014, 11:57:06 AM

kurzebingo

normally it shouldn't, here it's pushed to the extreme

4/29/2018, 11:26:12 AM

milanista1982

She's got "it"

5/30/2017, 3:35:56 AM

Kayleen305766

Damn skippy!

11/6/2018, 2:52:05 AM

Kyara640758

Omg i thought it said "la donna è l'ingrediente" as in the woman is the ingredient

2/28/2019, 9:42:06 AM

leonardo.gomez2

I translated this one as "the lady has the ingredient" and it reported it wrong. Is it really wrong?

2/8/2014, 1:41:47 PM

Brittany20

"Donna" means "woman". Lady is a different word in Italian.

3/18/2014, 1:01:26 AM

Sikeryali

Signora = Lady

12/5/2018, 10:15:03 AM

Summary42

I translated in "The woman has the element" and it was wrong.. That can't be true or?

2/28/2014, 10:18:54 AM

Sionel

An ingredient is an element of a dish, but that would be an odd use of the word.

5/23/2014, 5:20:18 PM

Norma252840

I just cant spell english

8/19/2016, 4:40:42 PM

gavinrain

Totally can't hear the ha

3/25/2017, 6:26:10 PM

StevenMcBrien

I somehow managed to mishear this as "La donna è l'ingrediente". Couple that with "È una ragazza dolce" and I was thinking "Gli scrittori sono cannibali!" :-O

4/19/2018, 5:58:44 PM

j.leeot

Is it really correct to swallow the "ha" in this sentence?

5/13/2018, 10:54:35 AM

kurzebingo

But it's not swallowed, just that the 'h' is deaf, but you can hear both 'ha' and 'l' easily. (at least now that I play it above)

5/13/2018, 5:24:27 PM

CRMNLSNT

So how much XP for taking it from her, Duo?

6/20/2018, 6:31:29 PM

DorisFortn

I cant hear the "ha"

9/28/2018, 3:07:33 PM

Peter418138

Nooooo

2/5/2019, 7:24:29 PM

Peter418138

Nooo

2/5/2019, 7:24:43 PM

andreigoeswhere

If you know what I mean wink

8/28/2014, 10:00:45 AM

eltapatio

:-)

9/25/2014, 6:50:11 PM

Linda1059

How would i know if it was plural?

2/10/2015, 6:38:36 PM

Skinborncarlz

Kinda sounded like she said that the woman WAS the ingredient. Although, considering duolingo's weird sentences, if it did say that I wouldn't be that surprised.

9/3/2016, 1:30:12 PM

neilsonwakec

is this sexist?

5/24/2014, 7:00:23 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.