1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha l'ingrediente."

"La donna ha l'ingrediente."

Translation:The woman has the ingredient.

January 27, 2013

55 Comments


HavardFandrem

Is this really how an Italian would pronounche "la donna ha"?


f.formica
Mod

If you mean how the H is mute, yes: the two A's are pronounced like one long A.


pm2008

You aren't supposed to hear two distinct "a's"


Iv4etooo

Thank you for the explanation! I had a translation task so I was able to see the sentence and although I repeated it several times I could not make a difference.


pm2008

That was a question.


Tony_Wrestle

I guess not, i couldn't hear what exactly she said thats why i missed the question


spa06jc

Errr... Does ingrediente have to be ingredient singular?!


f.formica
Mod

Yes, plural would be "gli ingredienti".


spa06jc

Ahh, yeah, I see that now. Cheers.


sonodor

Did the same mistake...


afasolino

What's the context for 'ingrediente'? Does it just refer to a single item of food? Or instead a part of a larger meal?


Tsska

May be it's a secret ingredient of magic potion!


LorenzoLM

It is an item (food, spice, et al) that is a component of, for example, a complete dish or drink. A recipe lists the particular ingredients, and each is an ingredient


lina283623

Ingrediente is the singular form (one ingredient) as for prural (multiple indredients) it becomes “gli ingridienti”


StevenMcBrien

I somehow managed to mishear this as "La donna è l'ingrediente". Couple that with "È una ragazza dolce" and I was thinking "Gli scrittori sono cannibali!" :-O


Kyara640758

Omg i thought it said "la donna è l'ingrediente" as in the woman is the ingredient


RoshanRatn

I can barely hear "ho" and "ha". I imagine this will be a problem when im speaking to Italian speaker haha, need to work on that


kurzebingo

normally it shouldn't, here it's pushed to the extreme


lina283623

Because you are not supposed to hear 2 As, the A of ”la donna” and the A of ”ha“ are pronounced as one A so you dont hear the “ha”


leonardo.gomez2

I translated this one as "the lady has the ingredient" and it reported it wrong. Is it really wrong?


Brittany20

"Donna" means "woman". Lady is a different word in Italian.


Sikeryali

Signora = Lady


CVB133475

You asked for the italian and then marked as weong


kyara203994

What about the "la donna è l'ingrediente"


[deactivated user]

    I translated in "The woman has the element" and it was wrong.. That can't be true or?


Sionel

    An ingredient is an element of a dish, but that would be an odd use of the word.


j.leeot

    Is it really correct to swallow the "ha" in this sentence?


kurzebingo

    But it's not swallowed, just that the 'h' is deaf, but you can hear both 'ha' and 'l' easily. (at least now that I play it above)


DorisFortn

    I cant hear the "ha"


BrickHead2020

    I put ingredients because it ended in e.


GiovannaContu

    Me too :/ but plural is gli ingrediente


zeb95

    I heard "La donna è l'ingrediente".


funmilayo405715

    Is it supposed to be il and not l'?


LorenzoLM

    No, because the noun begins witha vowel it is l'


gavinrain

    Totally can't hear the ha


CRMNLSNT

    So how much XP for taking it from her, Duo?


andreigoeswhere

    If you know what I mean wink


khandie-krush

    Why is it "l'ingrediente" and not "le ingrediente"?


kurzebingo

    1) le would suggest a feminine plural - that would be le ingredienti. But ingrediente is masculine, so it would be gli ingredienti anyway

    2) singular words starting with vovel, both masculine and feminine, will always have the l' article before.

    l'ingrediente, l'ape etc.


khandie-krush

    wow you explained this to me perfectly! thank you so much, now i actually understand. ps. i gave you a lingot c:


Linda1059

    How would i know if it was plural?


Norma252840

    I just cant spell english


Skinborncarlz

    Kinda sounded like she said that the woman WAS the ingredient. Although, considering duolingo's weird sentences, if it did say that I wouldn't be that surprised.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.