"Water"

Translation:Dŵr

May 31, 2016

5 Comments


DavidPowel20

I get a typo error because there is no accent on the W, but the Google keyboard doesn't support accented Ws. Does anyone know how to get around that?

May 31, 2016

Malwen

If you install SwiftKey you can add Welsh. This gives you Welsh accents including ŵ and also Welsh predictive text. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.touchtype.swiftkey

May 31, 2016

ibisc
Mod

On iOS you can get accented characters by keeping the relevant key pressed for a second or so to bring up a menu of them. Perhaps that might work with Android as well?

May 31, 2016

Catwych

What does the accent above the W do? Is there somewhere on the course where the accents are explained?

August 18, 2016

ibisc
Mod

A circumflex accent shows that the vowel is pronounced as a long one. The video link in the first post here will lead to you a very good series of short videos which explain pronunciation.

August 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.