"Water"

Translation:Dŵr

May 31, 2016

5 Comments


DavidPowel20

I get a typo error because there is no accent on the W, but the Google keyboard doesn't support accented Ws. Does anyone know how to get around that?


Malwen

If you install SwiftKey you can add Welsh. This gives you Welsh accents including ŵ and also Welsh predictive text. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.touchtype.swiftkey


ibisc

On iOS you can get accented characters by keeping the relevant key pressed for a second or so to bring up a menu of them. Perhaps that might work with Android as well?


Catwych

What does the accent above the W do? Is there somewhere on the course where the accents are explained?


ibisc

A circumflex accent shows that the vowel is pronounced as a long one. The video link in the first post here will lead to you a very good series of short videos which explain pronunciation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.