1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pájaros comen pescado."

"Los pájaros comen pescado."

Translation:The birds eat fish.

January 27, 2013

11 Comments


Gildhor

Why is it telling me that pájaros means hired killers?


pjbf1979

Just in case you ever need to hire one? ;-)

It's a slang translation and the hove feature appears to provide all or most meanings of a word.


amshepherd

Does it really say hired killers for you? I see "nasty piece of work," which I think is a wonderful phrase to be able to translate!


alyyvo

FINALLY!!! One that makes SENSE!


simka321

Why is "The birds are eating fish" wrong? I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?


scarvbarv

> I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?

There is.

<sub>~</sub>

"Los pájaros comen pescado." - The birds eat fish.

"Los pájaros están comiendo pescado." - The birds are eating fish.


Cribbit_

first they start reading newspapers, now they are eating fish?


logane616

Birds Eat fish.


Polytic

"the birds eat the fish" didn't work? :(


tommopine

They eat the fish out of newspaper and then presumably read the paper.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.