"Los pájaros comen pescado."

Translation:The birds eat fish.

January 27, 2013

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gildhor

Why is it telling me that pájaros means hired killers?

January 30, 2013

pjbf1979

Just in case you ever need to hire one? ;-)

It's a slang translation and the hove feature appears to provide all or most meanings of a word.

April 12, 2013

snow83

slang? :D

March 13, 2013

amshepherd

Does it really say hired killers for you? I see "nasty piece of work," which I think is a wonderful phrase to be able to translate!

June 26, 2013

alyyvo

FINALLY!!! One that makes SENSE!

April 14, 2013

simka321

Why is "The birds are eating fish" wrong? I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?

July 24, 2013

scarvbarv

> I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?

There is.

<sub>~</sub>

"Los pájaros comen pescado." - The birds eat fish.

"Los pájaros están comiendo pescado." - The birds are eating fish.

August 28, 2013

Cribbit_

first they start reading newspapers, now they are eating fish?

April 25, 2014

logane616

Birds Eat fish.

July 30, 2015

Polytic

"the birds eat the fish" didn't work? :(

January 17, 2014

tommopine

They eat the fish out of newspaper and then presumably read the paper.

October 26, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.