Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los pájaros comen pescado."

Translation:The birds eat fish.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Gildhor

Why is it telling me that pájaros means hired killers?

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

Just in case you ever need to hire one? ;-)

It's a slang translation and the hove feature appears to provide all or most meanings of a word.

5 years ago

snow83

slang? :D

5 years ago

amshepherd

Does it really say hired killers for you? I see "nasty piece of work," which I think is a wonderful phrase to be able to translate!

5 years ago

alyyvo

FINALLY!!! One that makes SENSE!

5 years ago

simka321
simka321

Why is "The birds are eating fish" wrong? I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?

5 years ago

scarvbarv

> I thought that there was no distinction between progressive and simple tenses in Spanish?

There is.

<sub>~</sub>

"Los pájaros comen pescado." - The birds eat fish.

"Los pájaros están comiendo pescado." - The birds are eating fish.

5 years ago

Cribbit_

first they start reading newspapers, now they are eating fish?

4 years ago

logane616

Birds Eat fish.

3 years ago

Polytic

"the birds eat the fish" didn't work? :(

4 years ago

tommopine

They eat the fish out of newspaper and then presumably read the paper.

2 years ago