1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The train station, the ferri…

"The train station, the ferris wheel"

Translation:Nhà ga, đu quay

May 31, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

TyMor95

Why does nhà ga not get cái?

June 14, 2016

MBrotheman

I agree with the poor choice of words in this Basic section, I also do not understand when to use a word like con or cái for "the", when not to, and when to use one instead of the other. THAT would be helpful in Basic


Laffesta

Con is for animals, cái is for objects. Nhà ga is not an object, it's a building


Gillesnh

Thank you for your help. So does it mean that writing "cái nhà ga, cái đu quay" is incorrect grammatically? Because ferris wheel is kinda an object...


tangentmonkeys

Do you mean "cái ga"? Or do you mean "cái nhà ga"?


MarkSaigon

I am no expert on language learning, but why introduce words like "ferris wheel" that are completely useless as vocabulary?


TranVanHaiNam

This word is just for practicing purpose. Most of words in skills Alphabet 1 & 2 are to help you get to know sounds in Vietnamese.


MarkSaigon

I would respectfully suggest using words that are more practical that contain the same sounds. I would doubt that I would ever use the word ferris wheel in Vietnamese for the rest of my life and it seems like a waste of mental energy to learn something with zero use. Thank you


fegc

also, if the goal is to learn the sound, why not make duolingo speak them alound to us?


morozco024

Get over yourself


tangentmonkeys

A ferris wheel is a "tháp xoay" in Vietnamese! A "đu quay" is a merry-go-round, not a ferris wheel!


Kaneusta

Why doesn't either of the word here use Cai?


brian.world

Would love to know this as well - rules for articles repeating or not repeating.


JenniferJo728845

pity an expert hasn't answered. To aid understanding as it has so many short, similar words, vietnamese has a lot of classifiers: for people it's pronouns, for objects they are classified as animals or inanimate objects, or plants, or vehicles, (or lots of other classes I don't know about!) hence con, cái, etc. For meat, it's 'thịt'. So you can refer to a chicken (con gà) or chicken meat (thịt gà). Classifiers provide contextual understanding and are important. It's just a quirk of the language.


Ederflow

I am also interested in a response to this question.


OliverBens1

I think because neither of them are objects so you don't need to classify them?


SheTuti

Of course you can, but no need to put a classifier by general meaning. You need it if you want to specify/emphasise that specific thing... Here we have 'railway station, ferry wheel' but it also could be plural... Natives please correct me if I'm wrong


Talmerian

Is there any audio on this exercise? I'm not learning anything without hearingthe language.


NgocBichLe10

When a noun stands alone like this (just some objects, places in general) there no needs to add Cái, Chiếc, Con unless you want to clarify its number.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.