"The train station, the ferris wheel"

Translation:Nhà ga, đu quay

2 years ago

16 Comments


MarkSaigon

I am no expert on language learning, but why introduce words like "ferris wheel" that are completely useless as vocabulary?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

This word is just for practicing purpose. Most of words in skills Alphabet 1 & 2 are to help you get to know sounds in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

MarkSaigon

I would respectfully suggest using words that are more practical that contain the same sounds. I would doubt that I would ever use the word ferris wheel in Vietnamese for the rest of my life and it seems like a waste of mental energy to learn something with zero use. Thank you

2 years ago

fegc
fegc

also, if the goal is to learn the sound, why not make duolingo speak them alound to us?

4 months ago

MissBunibunbun

Same with bat???

1 week ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

Why does nhà ga not get cái?

2 years ago

MBrotheman

I agree with the poor choice of words in this Basic section, I also do not understand when to use a word like con or cái for "the", when not to, and when to use one instead of the other. THAT would be helpful in Basic

2 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

Con is for animals, cái is for objects. Nhà ga is not an object, it's a building

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

Do you mean "cái ga"? Or do you mean "cái nhà ga"?

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

A ferris wheel is a "tháp xoay" in Vietnamese! A "đu quay" is a merry-go-round, not a ferris wheel!

2 years ago

Kaneusta

Why doesn't either of the word here use Cai?

2 years ago

brian.world
brian.world

Would love to know this as well - rules for articles repeating or not repeating.

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

pity an expert hasn't answered. To aid understanding as it has so many short, similar words, vietnamese has a lot of classifiers: for people it's pronouns, for objects they are classified as animals or inanimate objects, or plants, or vehicles, (or lots of other classes I don't know about!) hence con, cái, etc. For meat, it's 'thịt'. So you can refer to a chicken (con gà) or chicken meat (thịt gà). Classifiers provide contextual understanding and are important. It's just a quirk of the language.

11 months ago

Ederflow

I am also interested in a response to this question.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I think because neither of them are objects so you don't need to classify them?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Of course you can, but no need to put a classifier by general meaning. You need it if you want to specify/emphasise that specific thing... Here we have 'railway station, ferry wheel' but it also could be plural... Natives please correct me if I'm wrong

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.