1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The train station, the ferri…

"The train station, the ferris wheel"

Translation:Nhà ga, đu quay

May 31, 2016

27 Comments


MarkSaigon

I am no expert on language learning, but why introduce words like "ferris wheel" that are completely useless as vocabulary?


TranVanHaiNam

This word is just for practicing purpose. Most of words in skills Alphabet 1 & 2 are to help you get to know sounds in Vietnamese.


MarkSaigon

I would respectfully suggest using words that are more practical that contain the same sounds. I would doubt that I would ever use the word ferris wheel in Vietnamese for the rest of my life and it seems like a waste of mental energy to learn something with zero use. Thank you


fegc

also, if the goal is to learn the sound, why not make duolingo speak them alound to us?


TyMor95

Why does nhà ga not get cái?


MBrotheman

I agree with the poor choice of words in this Basic section, I also do not understand when to use a word like con or cái for "the", when not to, and when to use one instead of the other. THAT would be helpful in Basic


Laffesta

Con is for animals, cái is for objects. Nhà ga is not an object, it's a building


SheTuti

Used as a classifier, cái means the for inanimate objects. For animate objects (subjects?) you must use another classifier, i. e. con or người.

(wiki)

Among the most common classifiers are:

cái: used for most inanimate objects

chiếc: almost similar to cái, usually more connotative (e.g. when referring to a cute object, chiếc might be more suitable than cái)

con: usually for animals and children, but can be used to describe some non-living objects that are associated with motion like a river, a knife, a street/road, etc.

người: used for people except infants

bài: used for compositions like songs, drawings, poems, essays, etc.

câu: sentential constructs (verses, lyrics, statements, quotes, etc.)

cây: used for stick-like objects (plants, guns, canes, etc.)

chuyện: a general topic, matter, or business

: smaller sheets of paper (letters, playing cards)

tòa: buildings of authority: courts, halls, "ivory towers"

quả/trái: used for globular objects (the Earth, fruits, eggs)

quyển/cuốn: used for book-like objects (books, journals, etc.)

tờ: sheets and other thin objects made of paper (newspapers, papers, calendars, etc.)

việc: an event or an ongoing process

(...)


Chris-Owen

That is so useful I have copied it to my cheat sheet Thank you.


SheTuti

Glad to hear it helps. I'll try to add more later on...


Gillesnh

Thank you for your help. So does it mean that writing "cái nhà ga, cái đu quay" is incorrect grammatically? Because ferris wheel is kinda an object...


patrick714976

A building is an object, it is a noun.


tangentmonkeys

Do you mean "cái ga"? Or do you mean "cái nhà ga"?


tangentmonkeys

A ferris wheel is a "tháp xoay" in Vietnamese! A "đu quay" is a merry-go-round, not a ferris wheel!


Chris-Owen

Put those two into an image search on Goggle and see what you get. Tháp seems to be literally a tower, and đu quay seems to be a fun machine that goes around, either vertically or horizontally.


NgocBichLe10

When a noun stands alone like this (just some objects, places in general) there no needs to add Cái, Chiếc, Con unless you want to clarify its number.


Kaneusta

Why doesn't either of the word here use Cai?


brian.world

Would love to know this as well - rules for articles repeating or not repeating.


JenniferJo728845

pity an expert hasn't answered. To aid understanding as it has so many short, similar words, vietnamese has a lot of classifiers: for people it's pronouns, for objects they are classified as animals or inanimate objects, or plants, or vehicles, (or lots of other classes I don't know about!) hence con, cái, etc. For meat, it's 'thịt'. So you can refer to a chicken (con gà) or chicken meat (thịt gà). Classifiers provide contextual understanding and are important. It's just a quirk of the language.


Ederflow

I am also interested in a response to this question.


OliverBens1

I think because neither of them are objects so you don't need to classify them?


SheTuti

Of course you can, but no need to put a classifier by general meaning. You really need it if you want to specify/emphasise that specific thing (the) ... Here we have simple nouns without context railway station(s), ferry wheel(s), ergo it also could be a general plural...


hihhd

Im form vietnam


Chris-Owen

I don't even use the word ferris wheel in my own language, let alone Vietnamese. I don't need to know it. I need to know more important words like bicycle wheel, or steering wheel. These sounds are not difficult in Vietnamese. If you want to teach "đu" then maybe talk about the children on the swing, and for "quay" talk about a car turning left. Maybe those words are wrong but that's what Google suggests. Please choose something more appropriate to learn.


bibinCK

I have given wrong answer, but why the app accepted it ?


Hng40601

Có bạn nào sai câu này ko.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.