Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday my fever was very high."

Translation:Hieraŭ mia febro estis tre alta.

2 years ago

6 Comments


lyubomirv
lyubomirv

What does it mean for the fever to be 'high'? I'm not a native English speaker. Also, even if that makes sense in English, should it make sense in Esperanto? It certainly doesn't make any sense if I translate it to Bulgarian. It would, if it was about temperature but fever is a kind of sickness so it seems very strange for a sickness to be high.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The definition and example given in ReVo is interesting in this light.

Malsana stato, karakterizata per plirapidiĝo de la pulso kaj plivarmiĝo de la korpo: ŝia pulso kvietiĝis kaj febro falis [1]. 2.TEZ

So, certainly a "masana stato" cannot be "alta" -- however, the example talks about the febro "falling" - which is how I think of "fever". A fever is a temperature above normal. A "high fever" is one very high above normal. So, it seems there's more than one way of looking at the word. I suppose it's the same in English. You would never say "he has a high scarlet fever" because "scarlet fever" is an illness.

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Ok. So to have a fever is to have a high temperature. Thank you! I learned something new about English again, alongside Esperanto! :)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Me too. I've started a list of language notes of things that I'm learning while teaching. This one has been added to my list.

2 years ago

akilleyca.48
akilleyca.48

kial oni ne akceptas ege, tiu vorte .... ege pli ofte uzatas ol 'tre'!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You are mistaken. In fact "tre" is quite a bit more common. A quick check in tekstaro.com indicates that "tre" is many times over more common than "ege".

2 years ago