"It is about time for me to go."

Translation:Mae'n hen bryd i fi fynd.

May 31, 2016

6 Comments


savandwich

I thought the word for time was amser?

May 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, amser does mean time, relating to the time of day and a period of time. Time in the general sense.

eg Amser cinio - dinner time; amser coffi = coffee time.

Pryd = time or an occasion

The literal translation of this is 'It is old time for me to go'; this is sometimes transposed to English as 'It is high time for me to go'

The translation proposed here is hopefully a less formal than the 'high time' to convey the meaning that it's time to go from wherever the speaker is.

May 31, 2016

Estel785882

Why is "pryd" mutated in this pattern?

July 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Hen' is one of the few adjectives that comes before a noun and causes a soft mutation.

July 1, 2016

Estel785882

Thanks.

July 1, 2016

savandwich

Oh ok, that makes more sense now. Thank you :-)

May 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.