"Dw i wedi cael brecwast."

Translation:I have had breakfast.

May 31, 2016

8 Comments


Ash473779

Is cael the general verb for 'to have', 'to possess' ?

May 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It only means 'have' in the sense of obtaining or receiving, or in this case consuming.

There is no equivalent to 'I have' as in English denoting possession.

We use the slightly longer phrase 'There is with me'

So 'I have a car' is transposed into 'There is a car with me' = (Mae car gyda fi)

There are lessons on this later on in the course.

May 31, 2016

Ash473779

Brilliant, Thank you.

June 1, 2016

pablopublico

Cael: Syncopated form of caffel, from Middle Welsh caffael, verbal noun from Proto-Celtic *kab- (compare Cornish kavos, Breton kavout), alteration of Proto-Indo-European *kh₂pi- ("to seize; to grab", compare Latin capiō, English have, heave, Albanian kap).

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cael

March 26, 2018

DianeJones19

I wrote "I've already had breakfast " but the correction said "a breakfast ". Who says that?

December 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The algorithm isn't intelligent, when it encounters a mistake it searches for the nearest accepted answer (there are 7 in this exercise the one quoted is not a common one).

Your suggestion would translate as:- dw i wedi cael brecwast eisoes (where eisoes = already)

December 26, 2017

Brihug

Earlier in the course, we encountered "Dw i wedi cael bath heddiw", which if I recall correctly was " I have had my bath today" (or perhaps that was accepted but not a exact translation). So I took "cael" to mean something like "my" (my bath as opposed to a bath in general). So when I encountered this phrase I answered "I have had my breakfast". But this was not correct, or at least, not acceptable. I see below (rmcode's response) that it means "to have" in a way. OK, but is it only when I have something? In other words, could you say "Dych chi wedi cael brecwast" and it would be correct? Diolch.

December 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.