1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ ủng hộ tôi, nên họ giúp đ…

"Họ ủng hộ tôi, nên họ giúp đỡ tôi."

Translation:They support me, so they help me.

May 31, 2016

10 Comments


jecobacalzo

Seems redundant to say support and help in one sentence.

October 21, 2016

JCMcGee

And yet that's what the Vietnamese sentence says....rendering our comment totally redundant....

October 2, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

I guess "ủng hộ" comes from "拥护(yong hù)". :D

May 31, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yep.

May 31, 2016

kidamok93

Doesnt "nên" mean "should"? And "vì thế" mean "so"? So would "họ ủng hộ tôi, vì thế họ giúp đỡ tôi" work?

September 14, 2016

Nhn745645

I this situation "nên" not means "should" Ex: you should drink water( bạn nên uống nước), in this case nên = should. But in this structure, i can write. "(Because) they support me, so they help me", nên/cho nên = so

September 5, 2019

JCMcGee

Whats that little "đỡ" doing here? Everyone round these parts just says "giúp"....is "Giúp đỡ" more formal?

October 2, 2017

ChrisPache13

Who would say this like that???

June 6, 2019

CeeCeeSong

I think in English we would use "hence" rather than "so."

November 20, 2017

ronozoa.zoro

correct

December 8, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.