1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ ủng hộ tôi, nên họ giúp đ…

"Họ ủng hộ tôi, nên họ giúp đỡ tôi."

Translation:They support me, so they help me.

May 31, 2016

14 Comments


jecobacalzo

Seems redundant to say support and help in one sentence.


JCMcGee

And yet that's what the Vietnamese sentence says....rendering our comment totally redundant....


Sarah-Cheung

I guess "ủng hộ" comes from "拥护(yong hù)". :D


JCMcGee

Whats that little "đỡ" doing here? Everyone round these parts just says "giúp"....is "Giúp đỡ" more formal?


bobg415631

Can someone answer this question...i had the same thought.


CeeCeeSong

I think in English we would use "hence" rather than "so."


kidamok93

Doesnt "nên" mean "should"? And "vì thế" mean "so"? So would "họ ủng hộ tôi, vì thế họ giúp đỡ tôi" work?


Nhn745645

I this situation "nên" not means "should" Ex: you should drink water( bạn nên uống nước), in this case nên = should. But in this structure, i can write. "(Because) they support me, so they help me", nên/cho nên = so


ChrisPache13

Who would say this like that???


Nintendao

"They support me, therefore they help me" should be considered correct, please consider updating


GiaLang3

"We say goodbye before going to VN" /or "We say goodbye before we go to VN" are correct, but "They support me so helping me" is false. Can you help me ?


Chris-Owen

Weird thing to say. "They help me so they help me". Huh? I can understand the need to chose educational phrases, but nonsensical phrases are not educational.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.