"That person's eyes are big."

Translation:Os olhos daquela pessoa são grandes.

1/27/2013, 10:13:19 PM

3 Comments


lm.rinn

Eyes is translated with olha, while hovering over it.

1/27/2013, 10:13:19 PM

ketoacidosis

If I had to guess, I'd think it may be because of the word "eyes" being used as a verb, as in "He eyes the black cat."

Olhos is the first suggested hint now, which makes sense.

7/5/2014, 7:32:49 PM

livia7vita

"Olha" is the the verb, 3th person of singular - indicative.

9/11/2015, 11:00:07 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.