1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I see people."

"I see people."

Translation:Ich sehe Menschen.

January 27, 2013

45 Comments


jmooring

Better call Bruce Willis.


JulesC112

Ich sehe toten Menschen!


philipralph84

Actually, "Ich sehe tote Menschen". If the adjective doesn't have a preceding article, it is declined strongly, and the plural is -e.


Notebook.

Lmao. These comments kill me.


SororTamori

I see dead people...and talk to them too!


Notebook.

Tell them to leave me alleine.


majomy89

Ich auch! Aber, ich mag es nicht wenn sie mich beißen. Vielleicht hast du das gleische problem, ja?


Momo_the_Avenger

Do they ever talk back?


syl58

How about "Ich sehe Leute?" - "das Leute (people)" is a new word in my vocab. Trying to figure out when and how to use it.
As far as Qs here, in re: use of "die Maenner" - would that refer to males only? As in "I see men" rather than "I see people" ?!? Again, just trying to figure things out :)


AmeliaPric1

Yeah I did Leute and it counted it as incorrect. DUOLINGO WHY


AEA-3

I did Leute and it was counted as correct. They must've fixed it


drpr87

Leute would be acceptable herr as well. Männer does refer to males only.


Gwenyth77

Kann ich sage " Ich sehe die Leute"?


pflugtex

Yes, I got it right when I typed Ich sehe Leute.


AdrianZgur

You can but without the "die" since it is "people" and not "the people".


MelvinCheung

How about ´Ich sehe Personen´?


AbeNumerick

That means "I see persons" Not people.


SeanKillia

That's what I put and I got it wrong...


zyklon777

What is incorrect about "Ich sehe Volk"?


Levi

@zyklon777 : It should be Ich sehe Völker. (plural)


JameezDuol

Even that's incorrect, völker is used as people 'of a nation', e.g. we the people of germany.


sedlarm

Last time I got this, it marked me wrong for not including "Ich sehe Manner." Now I'm wrong for marking it?


aerialrose

Manner (with an amlaut) is a group of all males (men), while "people" (Menschen) can include both men and women.


anyaa

Yes, same problem!


rharao

Genetic algorithms ftw


YardenRave

It translated the sentence to "Ich sehe die Menschen". Why would i need a definite articl in this case?


AmirkhanSofronov

Is there any difference between "Mencschen" and "Leute" in this case?


JameezDuol

I'm not sure why this used Menschen, it's kind of incorrect.

Menschen = Humans (e.g. The humans can get the virus)

Leute = People (casual) [most used] (e.g. People I know)

Volk = People (of a nation) (e.g. We the people of Germany)

Personen = People (Professional) (e.g. 200 people died in the plane crash)


AbeNumerick

Apparently "Leute" does not mean people, I figure that leute is formal beacause i have yet to see duoling teach formal, can someone explain if i am correct or not?


JameezDuol

Incorrect.

Menschen = Human (reffering to species)

Leute = People (casual, most used)

Volk = People (of a nation, e.g. we the people)

Personen = People (professional, e.g. Police saying that 200 people died in a plane crash)


Clouddra

can you write folk for people?


[deactivated user]

    Ich sehe tote Menschen...


Momo_the_Avenger

    Could it also be correct "Menschen sehe Ich"?


JameezDuol

    No, that means "People see I"


RonaldW19

    Why 'Sehe ich Leute" is incorrect?


JameezDuol

    That means "See I people"


sumedh0123

    June 2020 "Ich sehe Leute" accepted


Ebxy5FjF

    What is the difference between Leute and Menschen?


Ebxy5FjF

    I typed Leute and it was corrected in Menschen. Why?


Malak433189

    Why not Leute instead of Menschen?


Seren2112

    what different between Leute and Mensch


Marza357415

    Ich sehe Menschen. I wrote Leute. They are also people in a group.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.