"I see people."

Translation:Ich sehe Menschen.

January 27, 2013

31 Comments


jmooring

Better call Bruce Willis.

January 27, 2013

JulesC112

Ich sehe toten Menschen!

February 8, 2013

philipralph84

Actually, "Ich sehe tote Menschen". If the adjective doesn't have a preceding article, it is declined strongly, and the plural is -e.

January 5, 2014

Notebook.

Lmao. These comments kill me.

July 9, 2018

SororTamori

I see dead people...and talk to them too!

July 11, 2018

Notebook.

Tell them to leave me alleine.

July 11, 2018

Harbingerofsorow

You beat me!

December 25, 2015

syl58

How about "Ich sehe Leute?" - "das Leute (people)" is a new word in my vocab. Trying to figure out when and how to use it.
As far as Qs here, in re: use of "die Maenner" - would that refer to males only? As in "I see men" rather than "I see people" ?!? Again, just trying to figure things out :)

April 8, 2013

drpr87

Leute would be acceptable herr as well. Männer does refer to males only.

September 29, 2014

AmeliaPric1

Yeah I did Leute and it counted it as incorrect. DUOLINGO WHY

January 26, 2017

AEA-3

I did Leute and it was counted as correct. They must've fixed it

March 9, 2017

Gwenyth77

Kann ich sage " Ich sehe die Leute"?

July 20, 2013

pflugtex

Yes, I got it right when I typed Ich sehe Leute.

August 3, 2013

AdrianZgur

You can but without the "die" since it is "people" and not "the people".

February 25, 2014

MelvinCheung

How about ´Ich sehe Personen´?

April 1, 2013

AbeNumerick

That means "I see persons" Not people.

November 23, 2015

SeanKillia

That's what I put and I got it wrong...

November 5, 2015

schuhaas

I agree

November 8, 2015

sedlarm

Last time I got this, it marked me wrong for not including "Ich sehe Manner." Now I'm wrong for marking it?

February 14, 2013

aerialrose

Manner (with an amlaut) is a group of all males (men), while "people" (Menschen) can include both men and women.

November 12, 2015

anyaa

Yes, same problem!

April 7, 2013

rharao

Genetic algorithms ftw

September 5, 2013

zyklon777

What is incorrect about "Ich sehe Volk"?

February 14, 2014

Levi

@zyklon777 : It should be Ich sehe Völker. (plural)

February 14, 2014

YardenRave

It translated the sentence to "Ich sehe die Menschen". Why would i need a definite articl in this case?

October 27, 2014

sbharadwaj1990

Ich sehe Leute

December 26, 2015

AbeNumerick

Apparently "Leute" does not mean people, I figure that leute is formal beacause i have yet to see duoling teach formal, can someone explain if i am correct or not?

November 23, 2015

de.velasquez

can you write folk for people?

August 12, 2016

Arkadios200

Ich sehe tote Menschen...

June 16, 2018

LuSuperWhoLock

Dead* people

July 17, 2018

Kelikaku

"Ich sehe Leute" was accepted.

בס״ד

June 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.