"Und tatsächlich, ein Hund ist plötzlich in der Wohnung."

Translation:And indeed, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment.

January 27, 2013

37 Comments


Katzenschlafs

This sounds like the culmination of a really bad story you tell your landlord about why you have a dog when pets are not allowed in your apartment complex.

September 26, 2014

utonto

Well, something similar happened to me...

I went to have lunch at my grandmother's house. When I came back home there was a strange smell in the house. As I continued walking the trash was on the floor in every room and in my room there was a smoking poop. After 10 minutes I found a dog under the bed. He had that face as he knew he did something wrong. :-)

Luckily I don't live in an apartment complex.

January 14, 2015

Jayce429

Was ist deine Hunde?

January 30, 2015

dvdtknsn

"And really, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment" <- this so-called correct answer would just not be said in English. It seems to me that the quality of the answers gets worse the further the course progresses.

January 27, 2013

Menschenkind

It seems to me that many sentences are simply grammatical correct, but pretty random assamblies of words. When saying 'Und tatsächlich' it almost certainly is something you retell, since it has a narrating tone and you probably don't narrate your everday life. So, when reading the german sentence, I stumpled on the present tense. It really is a strange sentence.

To make anything useful of it, I would rephrase it, with context, to: The other day, I heard some noise in the livingroom while in the kitchen and knife at hand, I peaked around the corner to see who was there. Und tatsächlich, plötzlich stand ein Hund in der Wohnung! And until today, I have no idea how it even came in. But since that day, we became best friends.

January 28, 2013

flying-elephant

As someone had written, the more levels you pass, the fewer people are left. Since users are the ones who report errors, fewer errors are reported in the upper levels. So, we should report errors when we see them, so that the overall quality gets better.

January 6, 2016

AaronMyers1

My translation was: "And indeed, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment", which makes a little more sense.

December 14, 2015

mariuszlist

He tells me: "I can flick my wand and you'll get a dog." And I say:"You're kidding." But then he says a twenty-eight syllable word in German and indeed, a dog is suddenly in my flat! That was my sort-of-context:)

July 10, 2016

Robertmerr5

Made sense to me. I'm married to a landlord who recently had this experience with a tenant.

December 30, 2014

ChrisGlend

This doesn't really make sense in English. I don't understand why 'really' is part of this sentence.

January 13, 2015

ProjectPeter2.0

Reminded me of a slideshow I saw, 'I don't have a cat'. Photos from people mysteriously finding cats in their house, when they don't have a cat.

November 4, 2015

margusoja

Could you say it also like this?

Und tatsächlich, es gibt ein Hund plötzlich in der Wohnung

If it is OK, then which version should be preferred? "ein Hund ist" or "es gibt ein Hund"?

September 22, 2014

DutchRafa

I tried 'there's a dog' but weirdly enough it was rejected... :-/ I reported it.

October 25, 2014

bclement1220

What a stupid sentence

October 15, 2014

Jayce429

Picture Calvin talking to his mother.

January 30, 2015

mchipandu

strange sentence

November 25, 2014

sakthidaran

I thought the sentence meant: And really, a dog suddenly appeared in the apartment.

December 21, 2014

pedro946286

I think its really hard to internalize words and phrases when you are given sentence structures that have no applicable value in day to day life. Even if you were to tell somebody "yeah, then all of a sudden a dog showed up in the apartment" you wouldn't say this in the present tense. This kind of inapplicable phrase wont go as far per se, as if that phrase was "And indeed, i suddenly found myself thinking." or any other example that could potentially be in this tense. I could be wrong but food for thought....

January 26, 2017

J.C.Fink

Actually, when one is relating a story, one often does use present tense, even for things that happened in the past. "So there I was, reading a book, and suddenly this dog shows up. He wags his tail and..."

December 18, 2018

David5911

Whats the difference between tatsächlich/really and wirklich/really?

July 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Not much, really.

Duden even defines tatsächlich as wirklich, and wirklich as in der Tat.

July 29, 2017

as2907

Das also war des Pudels Kern.

February 18, 2016

GlipGlop

Story 9 from 'Learn German With Stories: Café in Berlin' has this exact premise!
"Und dann stand plötzlich die Dänische Dogge vom fünften Stock in unserer Küche." "And then, suddenly, stood the Great Dane from the Fifth Floor in our kitchen."

July 30, 2016

Ryan612975

I have never heard anyone say "And really, suddenly". Not proper English or American.

September 14, 2016

zengator

How about "And, indeed, suddenly . . . . "?

"Indeed" is a valid translation of "tatsächlich" (perhaps better than "really")

December 22, 2016

J.C.Fink

How about "And sure enough, suddenly..."?

December 18, 2018

ixnari

That was my first guess. Seemed to flow more naturally than the answer given by Duolingo.

February 22, 2019

MVBasler85

This sentence is extremely stilted and awkward. I don't even think the queen would say this...

October 1, 2016

AnitaWillo

Hopefully she would not begin an utterance with 'and'?!

May 15, 2018

BawoOkoned1

Is this right also: und tatsächlich, plötzlich gibt es ein Hund in der Wohnung

October 4, 2016

Markqz

What was wrong with "And indeed, suddenly a dog is in the living room" . What word or words tells us that "there is" should be part of the translation?

March 8, 2019

J.C.Fink

The sentence says the dog is in the "Wohnung' - the apartment. "living room" is "Wohnzimmer". Granted a "Wohnung" might HAVE a "Wohnzimmer", but the two words don't actually mean quite the same thing.

March 8, 2019

YosiefEfre

My answer was right correct as the monster flag.but still the post says am wrong.

December 9, 2014

ClarkBHM

I tried "there is suddenly a dog" and got it wrong.

February 13, 2016

diego505643

My tongue is now very tired.

December 14, 2016

Eva922267

I believe the right is: apartment not home

April 21, 2018

AnitaWillo

I think it is a great sentance to remember. It is quirky with two whatever thingamy whatsits we are supposed to he learning at the moment AND a two way preposition for a feminine noun which very trickily looks masculine in the dative. One to try and learn verbatim!

May 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.