1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Und tatsächlich, ein Hund is…

"Und tatsächlich, ein Hund ist plötzlich in der Wohnung."

Translation:And indeed, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment.

January 27, 2013

44 Comments


Katzenschlafs

This sounds like the culmination of a really bad story you tell your landlord about why you have a dog when pets are not allowed in your apartment complex.


utonto

Well, something similar happened to me...

I went to have lunch at my grandmother's house. When I came back home there was a strange smell in the house. As I continued walking the trash was on the floor in every room and in my room there was a smoking poop. After 10 minutes I found a dog under the bed. He had that face as he knew he did something wrong. :-)

Luckily I don't live in an apartment complex.


Jayce429

Was ist deine Hunde?


dvdtknsn

"And really, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment" <- this so-called correct answer would just not be said in English. It seems to me that the quality of the answers gets worse the further the course progresses.


Menschenkind

It seems to me that many sentences are simply grammatical correct, but pretty random assamblies of words. When saying 'Und tatsächlich' it almost certainly is something you retell, since it has a narrating tone and you probably don't narrate your everday life. So, when reading the german sentence, I stumpled on the present tense. It really is a strange sentence.

To make anything useful of it, I would rephrase it, with context, to: The other day, I heard some noise in the livingroom while in the kitchen and knife at hand, I peaked around the corner to see who was there. Und tatsächlich, plötzlich stand ein Hund in der Wohnung! And until today, I have no idea how it even came in. But since that day, we became best friends.


hypehuman
  1. As I understand it "nach bauchgefühl" as a native English speaker, to say "indeed", you need to sort of be answering a kind of question. So you need to have predicted that there was or was not a dog, or at least wondered whether there was a dog, for there to "indeed" be a dog.

  2. When pairing that with "suddenly", it becomes even more restricted. You don't have time to hear the dog and think about what it might be, or the dog's appearance isn't sudden.

  3. To have a sentence with "suddenly" in it and without an exclamation mark is quite rare. To me it implies sarcasm or that you are underwhelmed.

  4. Furthermore, the sentence is in the present tense.

So here's the story I would tell:

The next morning, my sister confronts me again with her annoying skepticism. In front of the entire assembly, she confidently claims that thoughts cannot directly manifest in reality. Without deigning to respond to her directly, I instruct those gathered in the living room to concentrate hard on midsized golden retriever. And indeed, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment. She turns red with embarrassment and vanishes in a puff of smoke.

The end.


flying-elephant

As someone had written, the more levels you pass, the fewer people are left. Since users are the ones who report errors, fewer errors are reported in the upper levels. So, we should report errors when we see them, so that the overall quality gets better.


AaronMyers1

My translation was: "And indeed, suddenly there is a dog in the apartment", which makes a little more sense.


mariuszlist

He tells me: "I can flick my wand and you'll get a dog." And I say:"You're kidding." But then he says a twenty-eight syllable word in German and indeed, a dog is suddenly in my flat! That was my sort-of-context:)


Robertmerr5

Made sense to me. I'm married to a landlord who recently had this experience with a tenant.


ProjectPeter2.0

Reminded me of a slideshow I saw, 'I don't have a cat'. Photos from people mysteriously finding cats in their house, when they don't have a cat.


ChrisGlend

This doesn't really make sense in English. I don't understand why 'really' is part of this sentence.


margusoja

Could you say it also like this?

Und tatsächlich, es gibt ein Hund plötzlich in der Wohnung

If it is OK, then which version should be preferred? "ein Hund ist" or "es gibt ein Hund"?


alizmo

I think; es gibt takes Akkusativ, es gibt einen hund plötzlich in der Wohnung.


mizinamo

es gibt takes Akkusativ

That is correct.

es gibt einen hund plötzlich in der Wohnung.

  • The adverb plötzlich should be after the verb gibt, before einen Hund
  • Hund is a noun and has to be capitalised
  • es gibt is mostly for more-or-less permanent existence somewhere, so es gibt plötzlich is a very odd thing to say.

DutchRafa

I tried 'there's a dog' but weirdly enough it was rejected... :-/ I reported it.


bclement1220

What a stupid sentence


Jayce429

Picture Calvin talking to his mother.


David5911

Whats the difference between tatsächlich/really and wirklich/really?


mizinamo

Not much, really.

Duden even defines tatsächlich as wirklich, and wirklich as in der Tat.


C0gnition

I thought that after you start the sentence with "and indeed" you would have to have the verb next because it should be the second part of the sentence. Why is this wrong?


GlipGlop

Story 9 from 'Learn German With Stories: Café in Berlin' has this exact premise!
"Und dann stand plötzlich die Dänische Dogge vom fünften Stock in unserer Küche." "And then, suddenly, stood the Great Dane from the Fifth Floor in our kitchen."


sakthidaran

I thought the sentence meant: And really, a dog suddenly appeared in the apartment.


Ryan612975

I have never heard anyone say "And really, suddenly". Not proper English or American.


zengator

How about "And, indeed, suddenly . . . . "?

"Indeed" is a valid translation of "tatsächlich" (perhaps better than "really")


J.C.Fink

How about "And sure enough, suddenly..."?


ixnari

That was my first guess. Seemed to flow more naturally than the answer given by Duolingo.


BawoOkoned1

Is this right also: und tatsächlich, plötzlich gibt es ein Hund in der Wohnung


pedro946286

I think its really hard to internalize words and phrases when you are given sentence structures that have no applicable value in day to day life. Even if you were to tell somebody "yeah, then all of a sudden a dog showed up in the apartment" you wouldn't say this in the present tense. This kind of inapplicable phrase wont go as far per se, as if that phrase was "And indeed, i suddenly found myself thinking." or any other example that could potentially be in this tense. I could be wrong but food for thought....


J.C.Fink

Actually, when one is relating a story, one often does use present tense, even for things that happened in the past. "So there I am, reading a book, and suddenly this dog shows up. He wags his tail and..."


Markqz

What was wrong with "And indeed, suddenly a dog is in the living room" . What word or words tells us that "there is" should be part of the translation?


J.C.Fink

The sentence says the dog is in the "Wohnung' - the apartment. "living room" is "Wohnzimmer". Granted a "Wohnung" might HAVE a "Wohnzimmer", but the two words don't actually mean quite the same thing.


Eva922267

I believe the right is: apartment not home


LloydGunn

A better and more reasonable translation into English is "And indeed, a dog is suddenly in the apartment".


ChidiEkeoc1

Having "indeed" and "suddenly" in the same sentence is an oxymoron.

Indeed would suggest that the phenomenon had already been noted and had a second confirmation so sudden is pointless.

Suddenly would suggest that the phenomenon had previously gone unnoticed or had only just happened so the confirmation of indeed would be pointless


YosiefEfre

My answer was right correct as the monster flag.but still the post says am wrong.


ColetteJoh6

We need more info from you if you want help. Screenshot, copy paste, something...


ClarkBHM

I tried "there is suddenly a dog" and got it wrong.


MVBasler85

This sentence is extremely stilted and awkward. I don't even think the queen would say this...


AnitaWillo

Hopefully she would not begin an utterance with 'and'?!


diego505643

My tongue is now very tired.


f0xG3_PatG

My throat is tired from all the Guttural R :(.


AnitaWillo

I think it is a great sentance to remember. It is quirky with two whatever thingamy whatsits we are supposed to he learning at the moment AND a two way preposition for a feminine noun which very trickily looks masculine in the dative. One to try and learn verbatim!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.