1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not mix fruit and veget…

"I do not mix fruit and vegetables."

Translation:Nie mieszam owoców i warzyw.

May 31, 2016

3 Comments


schmidzy

Which case does mieszać take? Sometimes it looks like accusative, but here it is clearly genitive.


Jellei

If you simply "mix something" (only one object, like soup), then it's Accusative: Mieszam zupę.

If you mix "X and Y"... it's also Accusative. Mieszam owoce i warzywa. So Genitive here is only because of the negation.

You can also mix "X with Y". That's Accusative for X and Instrumental for Y: Mieszam owoce z warzywami (and Genitive for X, Instrumental for Y in negation)


schmidzy

Thanks for the reply! I should have realized the genitive was just because of the negation... I guess having two objects confused me for a second :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.