1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to the cafe?"

"Are you going to the cafe?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i'r caffi?

May 31, 2016

5 Comments


GermaineFr

I thought the soft mutation gaffi would be correct here. Where did I go wrong? Dych chi'n mynd i'r dafarn was right.


MrGWallCymraeg

Singular feminine nouns mutation after "the" (y). i + y = i'r

caffi is masculine in Cymraeg.


Kevin353755

Do plural feminine nouns mutat after yr too? E.g. Dw i'n mynd i'r dafarnau?


ibisc

Only feminine nouns take a weak soft mutation after the definite article.

Plurals have no gender.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.