"Nóichung,tôikhônghiểuấy."

Translation:Generally, I do not understand her.

2 years ago

10 Comments


mlentz1229

can this also mean, "I don't get her"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it can. I'll add this answer.

2 years ago

YenLe0

Can "noi chung" mean "To sum up"?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I like to think of "nói chung" as "generally speaking". As in, a lot of people would say (nói) it is so.

1 year ago

cooldcs

"to sum up" means "tóm lại"

2 years ago

Thomas457134

Again translate speaks "nói chung" and this speaker says "nghi chung" which I simply can't understand as "nói chung" so why such a poor speaker for a language program???

9 months ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I checked the audio on Google Translate and here. I can clearly hear both speakers pronouncing "nói chung" just fine, despite the different accents. It could be a hardware issue. Then again, Vietnamese is a tough language to learn so we need lots of practice to differentiate tones.

9 months ago

Songve

Follow this discussion to practice listening. Whist listening, close your eyes to focus your senses on listening. If I can get it, anyone can. There have been over a dozen sentences I have had to do much listening practice and am down to one.

4 months ago

Thomas457134

Thank you

9 months ago

Songve

Are you a Time Lord? You thanked my response today from four months ago?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.