1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, tôi không hiểu cô…

"Nói chung, tôi không hiểu ấy."

Translation:Generally, I do not understand her.

May 31, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

mlentz1229

can this also mean, "I don't get her"?

May 31, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it can. I'll add this answer.

June 1, 2016

YenLe0

Can "noi chung" mean "To sum up"?

July 21, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

I like to think of "nói chung" as "generally speaking". As in, a lot of people would say (nói) it is so.

June 30, 2017

cooldcs

"to sum up" means "tóm lại"

October 15, 2016

Huy_Ngo

It can mean "to sum up". I've just updated the note (if you're still on DL)

July 27, 2019

Thomas457134

Again translate speaks "nói chung" and this speaker says "nghi chung" which I simply can't understand as "nói chung" so why such a poor speaker for a language program???

April 15, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

I checked the audio on Google Translate and here. I can clearly hear both speakers pronouncing "nói chung" just fine, despite the different accents. It could be a hardware issue. Then again, Vietnamese is a tough language to learn so we need lots of practice to differentiate tones.

April 15, 2018

Songve

Follow this discussion to practice listening. Whist listening, close your eyes to focus your senses on listening. If I can get it, anyone can. There have been over a dozen sentences I have had to do much listening practice and am down to one.

August 25, 2018

Thomas457134

Thank you

April 15, 2018

Songve

Are you a Time Lord? You thanked my response today from four months ago?

August 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.