1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, tôi không hiểu cô…

"Nói chung, tôi không hiểu ấy."

Translation:Generally, I do not understand her.

May 31, 2016

14 Comments


mlentz1229

can this also mean, "I don't get her"?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it can. I'll add this answer.


YenLe0

Can "noi chung" mean "To sum up"?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I like to think of "nói chung" as "generally speaking". As in, a lot of people would say (nói) it is so.


cooldcs

"to sum up" means "tóm lại"


Huy_Ngo

It can mean "to sum up". I've just updated the note (if you're still on DL)


Thomas457134

Again translate speaks "nói chung" and this speaker says "nghi chung" which I simply can't understand as "nói chung" so why such a poor speaker for a language program???


Sylvia_Nguyen

I checked the audio on Google Translate and here. I can clearly hear both speakers pronouncing "nói chung" just fine, despite the different accents. It could be a hardware issue. Then again, Vietnamese is a tough language to learn so we need lots of practice to differentiate tones.


KhanhPham671882

How about, “in general, I don’t understand her”?


bobg415631

Why isnt this correct:

Generally speaking i don't understand her.

Thus was marked wrong


mhhuynh7

Wouldn't the saying "all told" be a more direct and intuitive translation for "nói chung"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.