"Der Verkehr ist langsam."

Translation:The traffic is slow.

January 26, 2014

19 Comments


Kiaxe2772

This also means 'the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ is slow...'

April 8, 2014

dunk999

As it should be. Take your time cowboy.

July 4, 2014

heniaith

Ja, und wer mag keinen langsamen Verkehr?

January 7, 2016

LauraAnimalgirl

So what would 'traffic jam' be in German

November 24, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

because I'm pretty sure Traffic Jam in german is not 'Verkehr Marmelade' (me literally translating that...)

January 7, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Haha! A "traffic jam" is ein Stau. It's a masculine noun but has some disagreement over the spelling for the plural and other cases.

    You often hear on the German radio traffic reports "Ah-acht (A8) Richtung Stuttgart zwischen Pforzheim Nord und Pforzheim Ost, drei Kilometer Stau" and so on.

    January 21, 2016

LauraAnimalgirl

    Sehr hilfreich - danke! :)

    January 22, 2016

S0R0USH

    They could've use "traffic" since German also has that word but whatever....

    October 17, 2014

wataya

    Not really in this sentence. "Traffic" is only used for traffic in computer networks or on websites. (In which case you probably wouldn't use "slow" in English).

    October 17, 2014

BaconChomper

    So this does not make reference to auto traffic?

    March 22, 2015

wataya

    The German word "Traffic" is only used in computer contexts, for traffic on a road you have to use "Verkehr".

    March 22, 2015

BaconChomper

    Now I understand, thanks.

    March 22, 2015

iamnotjondoe

    Stau?

    November 26, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      "Traffic" (Verkehr) can be moving or stationary, free-flowing or congested. A Stau ("traffic jam") is only slow/stationary and congested. The traffic is slow through a village centre, but not necessarily because of a Stau.

      January 21, 2016

immashootyouu

      but ein stau does not refer to this traffic really, right? It is a traffic jam, whereas this traffic, der verkehr, is just generally the amount of cars on a road, and can go fast or slow?

      July 20, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Correct!

        January 21, 2016

shirean

        The translation given is <run>. Obviously not correct

        February 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        When used as a noun, "der Verkehr" means traffic. http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Vehrkehrl=deenin=lf=de http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/verkehr

        The verb "verkehren" does have a conjugation that looks like the noun and means "go", or "run" in the sense that a train or bus runs, or fly in the sense that a plane does. It is an imperative form, but I think people would probably use a different form to avoid confusion. http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Verkehren=deen==de http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/verkehren

        October 1, 2014

Big__Show

        Does Verkehr apply only to vehiclular traffic? Or would the same word be applied to air or boat traffic as well?

        November 24, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.