"Đếnlúcphảicứuthếgiớirồi!"

Translation:It is time to save the world!

2 years ago

5 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Chức năng của phải ở đây là gì?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's a part of the "it's time to do sth" structure in Vietnamese. Here is the full formula:

Đến lúc + subject + phải + verb + rồi.
= It's time + (for sb) + to-Infinite.

For example:
- Đến lúc phải cứu thế giới rồi! - It's time to save the world!
- Đến lúc tôi phải đi làm rồi. - It's time for me to go to work.
- Đến lúc những đứa trẻ phải đi ngủ rồi. - It's time for the children to go to sleep.

Besides that, you have a redundant huyền tone mark on the word nằng ;)

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Cảm ơn nhiều lắm! ^_^

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Không có chi! Đó là trách nhiệm của chúng tôi mà.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

phải = must. When it's time to do something, it means it's time we must do it.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.