"Czytałaś książkę?"

Translation:Did you read this book?

May 31, 2016

10 Comments


wiktorka234

Będę to pamiętała, bo zawsze myślałam że mówisz "czytałaś tą ksiązkę" ale to nie jest tak. Dziękuję bardzo!!!!!

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Dużo osób tak mówi, ale to błąd.

September 6, 2016

pauly4it

Why is it "tę książkę" instead of "tą książkę"?

May 31, 2016

Jellei

Saying "tą książkę" here would be making one of the most common mistakes that natives do. But nevertheless, it's a mistake.

You can think of the phrase "this book" as a whole. When Accusative is needed, then it is needed for both these words. When Instrumental is needed - both words again. "tą książkę" would for some reason use an Instrumental pronoun with an Accusative noun. A mistake.

I think the easier way to think about it is actually very simple: if the form of the noun ends with -ę (Accusative), so does the pronoun. If it ends with -ą (Instrumental), so does the pronoun. I mean, I'm talking about feminine nouns only here, of course, so obviously pronoun = a form of 'ta'.

Edit at least two years later: actually "tę" and "tą" are determiners. The feminine pronouns (possessives) end in -ą both in Accusative and Instrumental, so do adjectives.

May 31, 2016

pauly4it

Awesome, thanks for the great explanation. I've actually never heard anyone use tę when speaking (or maybe I wasn't paying attention), so I was confused. This makes more sense now!

May 31, 2016

LICA98

again "that" not accepted

November 2, 2017

Jellei

Added.

November 2, 2017

Paraguayanpolka

Does this sentence imply that you have not yet finished the book?

December 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, it is possible that it means "Were you reading this book?" (Last night, when you said you're going to read, did you choose 'this book' or another one?), but most probably it's something different.

With such verbs as "to read", the perfective/imperfective distinction in the Past Tense usually implies something different than the basic notion of finishing/not finishing.

So perfective "Przeczytałaś tę książkę?" sounds as if I knew you were reading this book, that you were supposed to read it, and I'm asking if you finished it.

Imperfective "Czytałaś tę książkę?" is most probably "Do you know this book? Did you, by any chance, read it?". So I have no clue if you have read this book, if you have even heard about it, but if the answer is positive, then you almost certainly read it whole. "Tak, oczywiście, że czytałem Harry'ego Pottera" = "Yes, of course that I read Harry Potter".

December 19, 2018

Paraguayanpolka

I appreciate this insight, this is very helpful. It's also possible we might ask, 'Have you been reading this book?' without knowing whether the other person has ever seen it. The Polish verb is a pretty interesting animal...

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.