"You want chocolate."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau siocled.

May 31, 2016

8 Comments


DesertGlass

How do we make this a question?

May 31, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Remove the r: Wyt ti eisiau siocled?

May 31, 2016

DesertGlass

huh, I must have missed that before. ... Oh!! just after posting this, I started a new chapter and it was introduced. Weird that it should be in my revision already

June 1, 2016

BeccaAnneP

Weirdly im having moyn thrown in, and although i know this, when i use it im told by the app im wrong. Even though the app then ues it also

October 18, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The algorithm is a bit weird about this, although logical.

If you put an 'n or yn with eisiau then the system notices that there is no version of 'eisiau' with 'n or yn. (ie it's not correct, eisiau is one of the few verbs that don't need the connecting 'n or yn).

The system then looks for an example with an 'n and finds 'n moyn and assumes that is what you meant and so offers that to you as a correct answer.

October 18, 2017

Flo102008

I thought that 'wyt' is just a short form of 'rwyt' and is used for both affirmative sentences and questions? So the only indication of which it is would be the punctuation or if spoken the intonation?

December 6, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The correct use is 'rwyt' for affirmative, 'wyt' for questions and 'dwyt' for negative.

However in some dialects you hear 'wyt' for all three.

December 6, 2017

Rumactree

Thank you! That explains a lot :)

May 22, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.