"Chúng tôi đang tại khách sạn của anh ấy."

Translation:We are in his hotel.

May 31, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

mlentz1229

when is the word tại necessary?

May 31, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Both and tại mean "at" (sometimes "in") when talking about the position/location. To be easy, you can remember these rules:
- and ở tại can be used as "at" (sometimes "in") in all contexts.

For example:

  • Tôi ăn tối (or ở tại) nhà hàng của anh ấy. - I eat dinner at/in his restaurant.

  • Cô ấy đang (or ở tại) nhà của chúng tôi. - She is at our house.

  • Tại is the same as . But it can't be used as "at" (sometimes "in") after "to be".

For example: (review two examples above)

  • Tôi ăn tối tại nhà hàng của anh ấy. - I eat dinner at/in his restaurant. (the same as and ở tại)

  • But NOT: Cô ấy đang tại nhà của chúng tôi.

June 1, 2016

qm1224

thanks for your detailed explanation

July 3, 2016

iblinguist

I did a google translate. With tại it translated as "staying at his hotel". Without the tại, it translated as " at the hotel".

January 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.