1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li streĉas sin ĉiutage."

"Li streĉas sin ĉiutage."

Translation:He stretches every day.

May 31, 2016

4 Comments


lancebretthall

I used to wonder why Esperanto would bother having reflexive verbs, when they just seem like a difficult throwback to natural languages.

This totally makes sense, though.

Li streĉas sin ĉiun tagon and Li streĉas ĉiun tagon are completely different ideas!


DomantasPe

I wonder how Li streĉiĝas ĉiun tagon would be translated


lancebretthall

Something like "He is stretched every day".


Dalingo8

Actually, most natural languages have reflexive verbs, so it's not "a difficult throwback", it's actually very useful.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.