"Boli ją ucho."

Translation:Her ear hurts.

May 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

Why ją and not jej?


Jellei

Pain is something that in Polish usually kinda 'happens to you'. Your ear hurts to you. Your stomach hurts to you. I think a construction "jej ucho boli" (her ear hurts) is also possible but less common. I am a lot more likely to say "Boli mnie głowa" than "Moja głowa boli".

So in this more common option that is used here, the pronoun is in Accusative. Boli kogo? co? Głowa boli Jacka. Brzuch boli kota. (this is of course weird word order, because it's 'whom does the head hurt'?, but I'm just trying to explain the 'why'.)


Tom873317

Ah, ok, thanks. I don't think we've seen much/any "ją" in the course so far, but that makes sense. Spanish is kind of the same way - me duele la cabeza - (my) head hurts me. Though that might actually be dative(?) - I'm not great at mapping cases to less-declined languages.


JanKLinde

Romance languages don't really have cases, so don't worry about that. Jellei's explanation is a bit misleading at first, because "hurts to you" somehow suggests that dative may be needed (which would indeed be 'jej'), but that is clarified in the following part.

In German, a common expression uses dative: "das Ohr tut ihr weh".


kirrychan

This is really helpful thank you!


Paranoix

jej ucho - her ear, she owns the ear.


PaulineS643315

I was marked wrong for 'She has a sore ear', but this is a perfectly good substitute for 'She has an earache'! Reported.


alik1989

You are right, added now.


Micha_J

So literally translated this would be "Pain is to her ear"? Right? I try to understand the phrase.


alik1989

Literally, it means "The ear pains her".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.