"Nowi chłopcy mają nowe buty."

Translation:The new boys have new shoes.

May 31, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanGair

Singular 'nowy chłopiec', 'nowy but'. as they are both masc. For plural you have masc.personal 'nowi chłopcy' and everything else is 'nowe' (masc.non-pers, fem, neut)


PylonBuffering

what a strange sentence


Paranoix

Chłopcy, that word remind me one of the best Polish moves "Chłopaki nie płaczą". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3doOHc0xjok


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

What means "new boys"? Where can i use such words? Sorry, but i really don't understand.


Euhan1

Strait from the factory...


immery

new kids in the neighbourhood? new students in school?


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

Oh, this idea even didn't come to mind. Thank you ^^


Caroltxi

I wrote "nowY chłopcy mają nowY buty". Could someone explain why if both chłopcy and buty end in Y, nowi and nowe are different?(I would expect both to have the same ending whichever that was) Thank you :)


PipCull

It's all down to the fact that "chłopcy" is what's a masculine virile noun, in other words it describes a person, not an animal or an object. So while "chłopcy" and "buty" are both masculine, they have different adjectival endings because of this <sub>virility</sub>.

I hope this makes sense.


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

I'm quite new in Polish but I guess that it helps to differentiate singular ("nowy/nowa") and plural ("nowi/nowe") forms of adjectives. "NowY buty" will sound approximately like "two new shoe". "Nowy" can be only one "but". Adjectives don't have the same endings as nouns. It just a coincidence that plural noun ("buty") and male singular adjective ("nowy") have the same ending "Y". If I'm wrong, correct me please.


zagadka314

It isn't that way for the same reason this is wrong: "Cats likes milk." It isn't about matching the ending letter to be identical.

Most words that end in a consonant are masculine. You can also check them in a dictionary to make sure. The adjectives usually end in i or y.

So if it is masculine, you have:

  • Nowy but, nowy kot, nowy chłopiec, nowy komputer
  • Słodki chleb, słodki pączek, gorzki melon…
  • But you also have some exceptions, like nowy mężczyzna

And most words that end in a are feminine and the adjective ends in a:

  • Nowa wódka, piękna kobieta, słodka babeczka
  • Some exceptions include mysz (Ta ładna mysz lubi ser)

And neuter words usually end in e, o or (rarely) um and the adjective usually ends in "e." Plural nouns of any gender almost always take the same adjectives, but there is an exception for that too.

  • Nowe koty, nowe komputery, słodkie pączki, piękne kobiety…

But if it is a masculine personal noun, like "ludzie," it has a new ending using "nowi" or "nasi"

This one is still a bit new to me but I hope the others helped


NaokiTOMI

So "young boys" is wrong, right?


Jellei

Right, it's wrong.


Maciejrob

Hi, what you meant by wrong? Are you referring to the Polish or to the English phras?


Jellei

It's not a correct translation. Although it's surely a more common and natural thing to say, "nowi chłopcy" are exactly "new boys". It's more of a grammar exercise, although we could say that those are "new boys at our school" and it makes some sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.