1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowi chłopcy mają nowe buty."

"Nowi chłopcy mają nowe buty."

Translation:The new boys have new shoes.

May 31, 2016

15 Comments


PylonBuffering

what a strange sentence


Paranoix

Chłopcy, that word remind me one of the best Polish moves "Chłopaki nie płaczą". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3doOHc0xjok


zagadka314

That looks like an American way to handle that xD


trouvere.oublie

What means "new boys"? Where can i use such words? Sorry, but i really don't understand.


Euhan1

Strait from the factory...


immery

new kids in the neighbourhood? new students in school?


trouvere.oublie

Oh, this idea even didn't come to mind. Thank you ^^


Caroltxi

I wrote "nowY chłopcy mają nowY buty". Could someone explain why if both chłopcy and buty end in Y, nowi and nowe are different?(I would expect both to have the same ending whichever that was) Thank you :)


PipCull

It's all down to the fact that "chłopcy" is what's a masculine virile noun, in other words it describes a person, not an animal or an object. So while "chłopcy" and "buty" are both masculine, they have different adjectival endings because of this <sub>virility</sub>.

I hope this makes sense.


trouvere.oublie

I'm quite new in Polish but I guess that it helps to differentiate singular ("nowy/nowa") and plural ("nowi/nowe") forms of adjectives. "NowY buty" will sound approximately like "two new shoe". "Nowy" can be only one "but". Adjectives don't have the same endings as nouns. It just a coincidence that plural noun ("buty") and male singular adjective ("nowy") have the same ending "Y". If I'm wrong, correct me please.


zagadka314

It isn't that way for the same reason this is wrong: "Cats likes milk." It isn't about matching the ending letter to be identical.

Most words that end in a consonant are masculine. You can also check them in a dictionary to make sure. The adjectives usually end in i or y.

So if it is masculine, you have:

  • Nowy but, nowy kot, nowy chłopiec, nowy komputer
  • Słodki chleb, słodki pączek, gorzki melon…
  • But you also have some exceptions, like nowy mężczyzna

And most words that end in a are feminine and the adjective ends in a:

  • Nowa wódka, piękna kobieta, słodka babeczka
  • Some exceptions include mysz (Ta ładna mysz lubi ser)

And neuter words usually end in e, o or (rarely) um and the adjective usually ends in "e." Plural nouns of any gender almost always take the same adjectives, but there is an exception for that too.

  • Nowe koty, nowe komputery, słodkie pączki, piękne kobiety…

But if it is a masculine personal noun, like "ludzie," it has a new ending using "nowi" or "nasi"

This one is still a bit new to me but I hope the others helped


AlanGair

Singular 'nowy chłopiec', 'nowy but'. as they are both masc. For plural you have masc.personal 'nowi chłopcy' and everything else is 'nowe' (masc.non-pers, fem, neut)


NaokiTOMI

So "young boys" is wrong, right?


Jellei

Right, it's wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.