1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae ffliw arnyn nhw."

"Mae ffliw arnyn nhw."

Translation:They have flu.

May 31, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

For me it would have to say, "they have the flu". The "the" isn't left out.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The literal translation is 'There is flu on them' or 'Flu is on them'

We prefer the translation without the article, but your suggestion is already one of the acceptable alternatives.


FrederickK459305

The notes give "arnon" as the they-form of "ar" (3rd person plural). Is that wrong? Is "arnon" only the we-form (1st person plural)?


Estel785882

My question too.


DIngvarsson

'they have a flu' was marked wrong. Surley you can say 'a flu'? The correct was presented as 'They have got flu', wich contains the verb 'got' all of a sudden. English is not my native language but even so...


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, 'a flu' would work as a translation, although it's not a common phrase in English, but as it's a grammatically correct translation it's been added now.

'They have flu' is the preferred answer here, any others are alternatives.

'got' (or gotten in America) is something that many native English speakers add to 'have' even though it adds no extra meaning to a 'have' phrase.


DavidHough15

For me, an American, "they have got the flu" and "they have gotten the flu" are subtly different. The former is identical in meaning to "they have the flu". The speaker is simply asserting that "they" are currently sick with the flu. The latter, "they have gotten the flu", is the same as "they have caught the flu". They are currently sick, but the notable thing is the transition from wellness to sickness rather than the current state of sickness.


Moira582602

The notes in Duo are the same as mine from Cardiff uni & Elin Meek's book: arno i ; arnot ti; arno fi (fo for N Welsh); arno hi arnon ni; arnoch chi; arnyn nhw

I can't find anywhere in the notes where it uses "arnon" as the 3rd person plural. It is clearly 1st person plural (we form) with ni.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.