"Mae ffliw arnyn nhw."

Translation:They have flu.

May 31, 2016

8 Comments


Cynphony
Plus

For me it would have to say, "they have the flu". The "the" isn't left out.

May 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The literal translation is 'There is flu on them' or 'Flu is on them'

We prefer the translation without the article, but your suggestion is already one of the acceptable alternatives.

June 1, 2016

FrederickK459305

The notes give "arnon" as the they-form of "ar" (3rd person plural). Is that wrong? Is "arnon" only the we-form (1st person plural)?

June 21, 2016

Estel785882

My question too.

July 11, 2016

DIngvarsson

'they have a flu' was marked wrong. Surley you can say 'a flu'? The correct was presented as 'They have got flu', wich contains the verb 'got' all of a sudden. English is not my native language but even so...

April 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'a flu' would work as a translation, although it's not a common phrase in English, but as it's a grammatically correct translation it's been added now.

'They have flu' is the preferred answer here, any others are alternatives.

'got' (or gotten in America) is something that many native English speakers add to 'have' even though it adds no extra meaning to a 'have' phrase.

April 2, 2017

DavidHough15
Plus

For me, an American, "they have got the flu" and "they have gotten the flu" are subtly different. The former is identical in meaning to "they have the flu". The speaker is simply asserting that "they" are currently sick with the flu. The latter, "they have gotten the flu", is the same as "they have caught the flu". They are currently sick, but the notable thing is the transition from wellness to sickness rather than the current state of sickness.

June 20, 2018

DIngvarsson

Diolch..

April 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.