"Why are you looking for this horse?"

Translation:Dlaczego szukasz tego konia?

May 31, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bro208233

So, random question: how does Polish tie to Latin, because I noticed things like robić-facere, the endings, and a lot of the cases are quite similar...I have practically no exposure to any language other than these three, but any connections between the two languages would make learning them easier...


alik1989

The vast majority of European languages are related to each other. Here's a good video that covers the topic pretty well:

https://youtu.be/SqK7XXvfiXs

So, English is just as related to Latin as Polish is, however, not every language changes/develops at the same pace and Polish just happens to be grammatically more conservative than English, meaning that it doesn't feature as many grammatical innovations as English does. Therefore Polish may seem grammatically a bit closer to other Indo-European languages that were spoken 2000 years ago, such as Latin.


MJw9Ts

Dzień dobry Could someone please help. If szukać takes the genitive, why is konia in the accusative? Also: ...tego kota - accusative ...tego pomidora - accusative ...tego domu - genitive If the reason is male active, pomidor is not active. Dziękuję


Jellei
  1. Yes, "szukać" takes Genitive.

  2. "koń" and "kot" are animate nouns (I think that's what you meant by 'active'), and therefore their Accusative and Genitive forms are identical: "konia" and "(tego) kota".

  3. "domu" is not an animate noun, so its Genitive and Accusative are different ("domu" vs "dom"). The Accusative form is identical to Nominative though.

  4. Pomidor... yes, logically there's nothing animate about it, And yet we somehow treat it as if it was :o You can read more about it in Part 4,5 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


Jasciu

is tego masculine for to?


Jellei

Yes, you could say this. Ten/ta/to are masculine/feminine/neuter for 'this'.

'Tego' is Genitive for both masculine and neuter, and also Accusative for masculine personal and animate nouns.

Here it is in Genitive, as 'koń' is masculine and szukać (szukać kogo? szukać czego? to seek whom? what?) takes Genitive.

Check the full declension here.


romain111518

hello i wrote " dlaczego widziesz tego konia . I mixed up" looking at" with" looking for ". What a mess .Excuse me for my answer .


Pam833405

Why is it not szukacie, which seems to be the usual ending for you based words


Jellei

-cie is the usual ending for 2nd person plural.

-sz is the usual ending for 2nd person singular.

English "you" is completely ambiguous, in most Duo sentences we have no clue if it is singular or plural, both are equally correct.


Pam833405

Yeesh, this is a crazy language....seems endings change with the breeze!


Jellei

I'd say "with the context", but you can phrase it your own way ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.