1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My sister and I are travelli…

"My sister and I are travelling abroad."

Translation:Moja siostra i ja podróżujemy za granicę.

June 1, 2016

11 Comments


Alexander577428

What's the difference between granicę and granicą?


Jellei

The cases. When you travel abroad - travel behind the border, you need Accusative: za granicę.

When you are there already, you need Locative: za granicą.

"zagranica" exists as one word (foreign countries), so actually when you come back from, it's Genitive of "zagranica": z zagranicy. But you cannot travel 'do zagranicy". This is quite a peculiar example, not really logical and very... unsymmetrical.


mjkowalewski

Is there a particular reason why "a" for "and" is not accepted even though the hint shows it?


Paranoix

I have no formal knowledge about Polish but as native speaker I can show you in practice how it works:

Look: "Moja siostra podróżuje za granicę", "[Ja] podrózuję za granicę". In this case "i" connects this two sentences into one, bigger. So We (I and my sister) are doing the same thing.

"Moja siostra podróżuje za granicę", "[Ja] siedzę w domu" (I am at home). Here I am doing different thing than my sister, but you can join this two sentences into one "Moja siostra podróżuje zagranicę a ja siedzę w domu".

If it is not enough please post. I will do my best to help.


mjkowalewski

It's enough. I remembered them backwards.


Jellei

Yes. The hints show possible meanings of the word, but they are dependent on the context. "A" is the 'and' that shows contrast.

  • Moja siostra jedzie do Anglii, a ja jadę do Francji. (My sister goes to England, and I'm going to France).

  • Rabat jest stolicą Maroka, a nie Algierii. (Rabat is the capital of Morocco, (and) not Algeria.

  • Lubię placki, a ty? (I like pancakes, and you?)


mjkowalewski

Thank you. I remembered them backwards.


HelbentForleder

I may very wrong, but based on a very common error my EFL students make, I wondered if the following wouldn't be correct: Podróżujemy z siostrą za granicę. Any idea?


Jellei

That seems perfectly correct. I just wonder if this is also a translation of the English sentence, or could we say something like "We're travelling abroad with my sister".


HelbentForleder

If we say, "We are travelling with my sister," that means that there is a group, which can't and doesn't include the sister, that will be joined by the sister. Therefore there will be a least three travellers. In short the "we" would never include the sister as mentioning her again is redundant.


Jellei

Hmmm. That's... very specific :D I wonder, maybe Polish is similar here... but I guess it's close enough. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.