"The bamboo tree"

Translation:Cây tre

June 1, 2016

11 Comments


saturnwings

Does this question also take "cây trúc" as an answer? I know they're different in Vietnamese, but for English, I believe both translate to bamboo.

June 1, 2016

Yoshinguyen321

why can't I do use con for cây tre?

November 19, 2016

kcf412

Con is used for animals.

December 31, 2016

Yoshinguyen321

oh okay. Thanks

December 31, 2016

kcf412

You're welcome! :)

January 1, 2017

aryabferduzi

Can we use "cái" here? It's not accepted, though.

June 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Nope, cái is for objects like chair, fan, or computer. For plants, you use cây, althouh there are some objects that have cây as a classifier like pen ("cây bút"), ruler ("cây thước").

    June 28, 2016

aryabferduzi

    Cảm ơn! :D

    June 28, 2016

amjain26

    So does that mean "cay" is the classifier for plants (and some objects), and that "tre" means bamboo tree? If so, then what would "tree" mean in Vietnamese?

    April 17, 2017

hoang914

    tree means "cay" in Vietnamese

    April 19, 2017

lewe2k6
    July 31, 2017
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.