1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bamboo tree"

"The bamboo tree"

Translation:Cây tre

June 1, 2016

10 Comments


saturnwings

Does this question also take "cây trúc" as an answer? I know they're different in Vietnamese, but for English, I believe both translate to bamboo.


Yoshinguyen321

why can't I do use con for cây tre?


kcf412

Con is used for animals.


kcf412

You're welcome! :)


aryabferduzi

Can we use "cái" here? It's not accepted, though.


[deactivated user]

    Nope, cái is for objects like chair, fan, or computer. For plants, you use cây, althouh there are some objects that have cây as a classifier like pen ("cây bút"), ruler ("cây thước").


amjain26

    So does that mean "cay" is the classifier for plants (and some objects), and that "tre" means bamboo tree? If so, then what would "tree" mean in Vietnamese?


hoang914

    tree means "cay" in Vietnamese

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.