"Ngườiđànôngkiamuốncáicanày."

Translation:That man wants this mug.

2 years ago

17 Comments


micahdee

I usually listen to it two or three times to start with. Then I type in the first few words and listen to it again. Repeat. When I think I have it, I listen to it once again while looking at what I've typed. Seems to help.

2 years ago

AlexDMcNally
AlexDMcNally

Holy crap, stop complaining ! Slow the words down in your own heads; write it down if you have to.

I doubt a native speaker is going to slow it down

2 years ago

GreekMth
GreekMth

I tend to hear the words and because I have a full blooded Vietnamese grandparent, it really does sound just like that and often different words make the same sounds. Alzheimer's has taken over my grandmother, so learning her native language is important to me, so it does not seem too fast of a pace. If you want to learn, you learn. If you don't or want an easy way out, there really isn't one, sorry.

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Difficult for me because he seems to pronounce muốn like how he said một in other exercises.

2 years ago

angie191221

That's what I was thinking too...

1 year ago

shaz820186

Me too...

1 year ago

TBBle

I had a lot of trouble with "cái ca" contracting into "kê ca". I've never heard that contraction before.

1 year ago

Songve

Think of the first time you heard it spoken. Warp speed, right? This is what practice is all about. Get past your frustration and understand that it gets easier with practice. "Follow Discussion" so you can come back to it to practice. Suggest replace "frustration" with "challenge". Change the way you think about it.

10 months ago

Songve

After a month, it sounds slow. Did they slow it down or did I get that good at listening in one month? Be that as it may, I discovered a little trick to has helped me. When presented with a fast speaker, close your eyes to get rid of distractions. You'll hear it better.

9 months ago

Nicola403724

I have a question - sorry if its a silly one!

What is the difference between này at the end and the cái before the word? Does the cái roughly translate to "a" and the này to "this"? Or something completely different

Thanks!!!

1 year ago

Tim5623
Tim5623

Hi -- I'm by no means great at Vietnamese, but I think that cái can be thought of as "the", and này works like "this". Here you use them together, because when you talk about "this mug", you're talking about a specific object. If you were to just say something like Tôi muốn ca, that would mean I want "a mug", without any specification. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

Luke-Bel

I am helping Vietnamese student who is learning English with Duolingo. He showed me that the English Duolingo has a possibility to click on a 'fast' version or a 'slow' version for listening. And you can even click on every separate word to have a distinct, single word pronunciation. Could this be introduced in this Vietnamese module, especially at the beginning? That would clearly help and encourage beginners who get turned off (see the complaints below)….. Just trying to be constructive ;-)

4 months ago

RobinArndt

Why is "that mug" wrong but "this mug" correct? I don't really get the difference

3 months ago

DannyHethe

Jesus H. This is way too fast. Anyone else struggling?

2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

All the more reason why vocal & slow-mode translations should continue being added to translations without vocals / slow-mode.

2 years ago

SusanR0we

I had to lean back in my chair to regain the brain power to skip this question.

2 years ago

SzekeresJanos
SzekeresJanos

I'm Struggling, too. It is WAAAYYY too fast. -_- BTW, I had to skip the previous question, too because I just couldn't understand it. >.< sigh

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.