"Người đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này."

Translation:That man wants this mug.

June 1, 2016

16 Comments


micahdee

I usually listen to it two or three times to start with. Then I type in the first few words and listen to it again. Repeat. When I think I have it, I listen to it once again while looking at what I've typed. Seems to help.

September 30, 2016

AlexDMcNally

Holy crap, stop complaining ! Slow the words down in your own heads; write it down if you have to.

I doubt a native speaker is going to slow it down


GreekMth

I tend to hear the words and because I have a full blooded Vietnamese grandparent, it really does sound just like that and often different words make the same sounds. Alzheimer's has taken over my grandmother, so learning her native language is important to me, so it does not seem too fast of a pace. If you want to learn, you learn. If you don't or want an easy way out, there really isn't one, sorry.


joyrajd

Difficult for me because he seems to pronounce muốn like how he said một in other exercises.


angie191221

That's what I was thinking too...


TristanRiv562577

"Một" to me seems to sound like, "moat," usually. However, in the beginning, when he was saying, "Một cái ca," or, "Một con cá," it sounds like he's saying, "moat'n kye ka," or, "moat'n kone ka." As opposed to just, "moat kye ka/kone ka."

So I think it has to do with what sounds are following the một. Maybe it has to do with consonants and vowels? Not sure, but there are similar things in all languages I'm sure, like I will sometimes pronounce "the" different ways depending on the other words in my sentence. Like "thee" versus "thuh"


TBBle

I had a lot of trouble with "cái ca" contracting into "kê ca". I've never heard that contraction before.


Songve

Think of the first time you heard it spoken. Warp speed, right? This is what practice is all about. Get past your frustration and understand that it gets easier with practice. "Follow Discussion" so you can come back to it to practice. Suggest replace "frustration" with "challenge". Change the way you think about it.


Songve

After a month, it sounds slow. Did they slow it down or did I get that good at listening in one month? Be that as it may, I discovered a little trick to has helped me. When presented with a fast speaker, close your eyes to get rid of distractions. You'll hear it better.


Nicola403724

I have a question - sorry if its a silly one!

What is the difference between này at the end and the cái before the word? Does the cái roughly translate to "a" and the này to "this"? Or something completely different

Thanks!!!


Tim5623

Hi -- I'm by no means great at Vietnamese, but I think that cái can be thought of as "the", and này works like "this". Here you use them together, because when you talk about "this mug", you're talking about a specific object. If you were to just say something like Tôi muốn ca, that would mean I want "a mug", without any specification. Hope that helps.


[deactivated user]

    I am helping Vietnamese student who is learning English with Duolingo. He showed me that the English Duolingo has a possibility to click on a 'fast' version or a 'slow' version for listening. And you can even click on every separate word to have a distinct, single word pronunciation. Could this be introduced in this Vietnamese module, especially at the beginning? That would clearly help and encourage beginners who get turned off (see the complaints below)….. Just trying to be constructive ;-)


RobinArndt

    Why is "that mug" wrong but "this mug" correct? I don't really get the difference


p2LH8cwf

    Hi I don't understand the rules for using Kia, nay, do, ecc. Please explain again!


p2LH8cwf

    Some advice about a good vietnamese keyboard app?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.