1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông kia muốn cái c…

"Người đàn ông kia muốn cái ca này."

Translation:That man wants this mug.

June 1, 2016

27 Comments


micahdee

I usually listen to it two or three times to start with. Then I type in the first few words and listen to it again. Repeat. When I think I have it, I listen to it once again while looking at what I've typed. Seems to help.


GreekMth

I tend to hear the words and because I have a full blooded Vietnamese grandparent, it really does sound just like that and often different words make the same sounds. Alzheimer's has taken over my grandmother, so learning her native language is important to me, so it does not seem too fast of a pace. If you want to learn, you learn. If you don't or want an easy way out, there really isn't one, sorry.


TBBle

I had a lot of trouble with "cái ca" contracting into "kê ca". I've never heard that contraction before.


[deactivated user]

    I am helping Vietnamese student who is learning English with Duolingo. He showed me that the English Duolingo has a possibility to click on a 'fast' version or a 'slow' version for listening. And you can even click on every separate word to have a distinct, single word pronunciation. Could this be introduced in this Vietnamese module, especially at the beginning? That would clearly help and encourage beginners who get turned off (see the complaints below)….. Just trying to be constructive ;-)


joyrajd

    Difficult for me because he seems to pronounce muốn like how he said một in other exercises.


TristanRiv562577

    "Một" to me seems to sound like, "moat," usually. However, in the beginning, when he was saying, "Một cái ca," or, "Một con cá," it sounds like he's saying, "moat'n kye ka," or, "moat'n kone ka." As opposed to just, "moat kye ka/kone ka."

    So I think it has to do with what sounds are following the một. Maybe it has to do with consonants and vowels? Not sure, but there are similar things in all languages I'm sure, like I will sometimes pronounce "the" different ways depending on the other words in my sentence. Like "thee" versus "thuh"


angie191221

    That's what I was thinking too...


Nicola403724

    I have a question - sorry if its a silly one!

    What is the difference between này at the end and the cái before the word? Does the cái roughly translate to "a" and the này to "this"? Or something completely different

    Thanks!!!


Tim5623

    Hi -- I'm by no means great at Vietnamese, but I think that cái can be thought of as "the", and này works like "this". Here you use them together, because when you talk about "this mug", you're talking about a specific object. If you were to just say something like Tôi muốn ca, that would mean I want "a mug", without any specification. Hope that helps.


p2LH8cwf

    Hi I don't understand the rules for using Kia, nay, do, ecc. Please explain again!


ToonerzT

    How come Kia is in the middle of the sentence? shouldn't it be at the end? but I guess I understand why... Because in the English the word "that is- Ohhh Nay is also there and Kia is for the man while Nay is for the Mug


DannyHethe

    Jesus H. This is way too fast. Anyone else struggling?


SusanR0we

    I had to lean back in my chair to regain the brain power to skip this question.


Aeronautix

    All the more reason why vocal & slow-mode translations should continue being added to translations without vocals / slow-mode.


RobinArndt

    Why is "that mug" wrong but "this mug" correct? I don't really get the difference


Elvis514569

    này means this whereas đó means that.


p2LH8cwf

    Some advice about a good vietnamese keyboard app?


Elvis514569

    I translated it as 'that man wants this shift' which is also correct but got marked wrong... got this question as a placement test question...


8hbBuhMe

    Even though I got the correct answer I want to be able to see the answer at the same time as the translation


RebeccaTsu

    When should I use the word nguoi. It's not clear so far what it means and when to use it.


Elvis514569

    The word người literally translates to “person”. So người đàn ông is a male person, aka a man. If you were to use đàn ông on its own, it would mean males in general. Hope that helps.


RebeccaTsu

    No, it's not the use of the word, it's the accents on the word that are driving me crazy. My sentences are perfect except for the accents on nguoi and because of the accents offered on my computer, I can't get it right. It's very frustrating.


Elvis514569

    Ah I see, I don’t know what platform you are doing duolingo on, so I can’t be specific but you should look up an article about how to change your keyboard language for your phone/computer. There are a few different input methods, but my personal preference is Viet telex.


Loey908637

    Anyone know why need to put "Nguoi" before man and woman ? Is "Nguoi" work as classifier, like "cai" and "con"?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.