"ВінживевДенвері."

Translation:He lives in Denver.

2 years ago

8 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Would у Денвері be better here?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, «в» works better because «живе» ends in a vowel. «Живе у» would create a hiatus /eu/, while «живе в» is pronounced /ew/, which is easier to pronounce.

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Oh, OK. Thanks. So the consonant-vowel or vowel-consonant rule applies to the word BEFORE the у/в

    "живе в".

    I thought it applied to the word after the у/в

    "у Денвері".

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      So the consonant-vowel or vowel-consonant rule applies to the word BEFORE the у/в

      You look at both sides. :) You would still say «він живе у Львові» 'he lives in Lviv', because the cluster льв- has в in it and в is not used before clusters with в.

      Also, after a pause (in the beginning of a sentence, or after a comma), you'd need to look at the word after у/в to determine which one needs to be used.

      2 years ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      Thank you for that, Gray Toad :-)

      2 years ago

Mathso2
      Mathso2

      So, to say where you live in Ukrainian, should you just transliterate your city name and add an "і" to the end?

      1 year ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      It's very common but not that simple.

      Cities ending in К: Він живе в Нью Йорку, у Гданську, в Мінську. Some cities' names don't decline at all. Cities ending in О: в Сараєво, в Сан Франциско, Or not: в Альбукерке, в Сан-Хосе, в Беверлі Хіллз, в Вічіта, в Шайєнн, et cetera.

      1 year ago

Mathso2
      Mathso2

      OK, thank you! So as my city ends in T, I think I should just add І then. Дякую!

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.