"Musimy troszczyć się o zwierzęta."

Translation:We have to care about animals.

June 1, 2016

15 Comments


Kulink

How necessary is 'się'? Most situations I've seen in this section, it could mean the same without it (at least from how Duo has taught me to read and understand Polish)

June 1, 2016

mihxal

Niektóre czasowniki występują tylko ze słówkiem „się” (są to tzw. czasowniki zwrotne). Nie jest to jednak zaimek zwrotny, tylko homonimiczna (równokształtna) z nim cząstka czasownika. Przykłady czasowników zwrotnych:

bać się, troszczyć się, kłócić się

Some verbs occur only with the word "się" (these are so-called reflexive verbs). But this is not a reflexive pronoun, only homonymous (equiform) with it verb particle. Examples of reflexive verbs:

bać się, troszczyć się, kłócić się

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb#Inherent

June 1, 2016

Paranoix

as mihxal wrote, "się" is must have in this case.

June 1, 2016

lukas_hv

Why not "o zwierzętach"?

July 1, 2016

Jellei

If it was "a book about animals", it would be "o zwierzętach". The animals would be 'the topic' of it, then. But here I think 'about' could be treated as 'for'. Therefore here, it would be the meaning number 5.

July 2, 2016

AlexCharis

are there different ways to express "to care for" and "to care about"

July 22, 2016

Jellei

I think that would be more dependant on the whole context. "care for" may be "troszczyć się", "opiekować się"; and "care about" may be "zależeć (na kimś/czymś)" "obchodzić" (to care as an opposite of "not care", as in "Nie obchodzi mnie to" = "I don't care")...

July 23, 2016

ADJD4

How does 'dbać' relate to all of those?

January 3, 2019

blairecoucher

"Dbać [o]" refers to caring for/looking after someone or something in the sense of providing for the needs, welfare, maintenance or protection of a person or thing. It would be used when we are talking about caring for children, one's health, etc. It shows that you are attentive or conscientious about sth. "Opiekować się" is also used for this sense of caring for someone, like supervision or medical care (note that the verb includes the word "opiek").

Dbać o siebie: to maintain oneself [in terms of health, well being]; to look after oneself

January 3, 2019

Erik787431

"We should care about animals" not accepted?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

Not strong enough for "musimy".

December 6, 2017

DawidRK

"we need to care for animals" ?

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that works.

February 7, 2018

blairecoucher

Czy istnieje semantyczna różnica między "troszczyć się" i "przejmować się?"

October 30, 2018

ajdedinburgh

For musimy is it possible the English translation could be to the verb 'must'. As in We must instead of 'we have to'? I find it much easier to remember We must/my musimy as both words sound similar and have to/must is essentially the same kind of command in English.

May 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.