1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Musimy troszczyć się o zwier…

"Musimy troszczyć się o zwierzęta."

Translation:We have to care about animals.

June 1, 2016

25 Comments


lukas_hv

Why not "o zwierzętach"?


Jellei

If it was "a book about animals", it would be "o zwierzętach". The animals would be 'the topic' of it, then. But here I think 'about' could be treated as 'for'. Therefore here, it would be the meaning number 5.


AlexCharis

are there different ways to express "to care for" and "to care about"


Jellei

I think that would be more dependant on the whole context. "care for" may be "troszczyć się", "opiekować się"; and "care about" may be "zależeć (na kimś/czymś)" "obchodzić" (to care as an opposite of "not care", as in "Nie obchodzi mnie to" = "I don't care")...


ADJD4

How does 'dbać' relate to all of those?


blairecoucher

"Dbać [o]" refers to caring for/looking after someone or something in the sense of providing for the needs, welfare, maintenance or protection of a person or thing. It would be used when we are talking about caring for children, one's health, etc. It shows that you are attentive or conscientious about sth. "Opiekować się" is also used for this sense of caring for someone, like supervision or medical care (note that the verb includes the word "opiek").

Dbać o siebie: to maintain oneself [in terms of health, well being]; to look after oneself


Kulink

How necessary is 'się'? Most situations I've seen in this section, it could mean the same without it (at least from how Duo has taught me to read and understand Polish)


mihxal

Niektóre czasowniki występują tylko ze słówkiem „się” (są to tzw. czasowniki zwrotne). Nie jest to jednak zaimek zwrotny, tylko homonimiczna (równokształtna) z nim cząstka czasownika. Przykłady czasowników zwrotnych:

bać się, troszczyć się, kłócić się

Some verbs occur only with the word "się" (these are so-called reflexive verbs). But this is not a reflexive pronoun, only homonymous (equiform) with it verb particle. Examples of reflexive verbs:

bać się, troszczyć się, kłócić się

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb#Inherent


Paranoix

as mihxal wrote, "się" is must have in this case.


Erik787431

"We should care about animals" not accepted?


Jellei

Not strong enough for "musimy".


blairecoucher

Czy istnieje semantyczna różnica między "troszczyć się" i "przejmować się?"


Kristine466318

"Troszczyć się " is about caring for a person, "przejmować się" is rather worrying about something.


elizabethp713816

We should has same meaning as we have to in this context


Arnoldpitt

The 2 English options accepted are quite different. To care for means go and feed and water them etc. To care about means to think they are important. how can these ideas be expressed in Polish?


Kristine466318

To care for or take care of is "opiekować się", "dbać." "To care about sb" would be "troszczyć się o kogoś". I am not sure what is accepted.


DawidRK

"we need to care for animals" ?


Jellei

Yeah, that works.


WellingtonCatnip

For musimy is it possible the English translation could be to the verb 'must'. As in We must instead of 'we have to'? I find it much easier to remember We must/my musimy as both words sound similar and have to/must is essentially the same kind of command in English.


blairecoucher

Yes, "musieć" can mean either "to have to" or "must."


AnnaBdbTH

"We have to take care about animals" nie działa. Gdzie jest błąd?


Kristine466318

Może być albo "We have to take care OF the animals"- dbać, opiekować się, albo "We have to care ABOUT the animals" - troszczyć się.


AnnaBdbTH

Wielkie dzięki :)


Danuta556379

"we must to care about animals " ... dlaczego to jest zła odpowiedź ??????


Kristine466318

Mogłoby być "We must care about animals". albo "We must care for the animals". Po "must" nie stawia się "to".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.