"De beaux oiseaux"

Translation:Beautiful birds

January 27, 2013

20 Comments


laliga

should there be liason between beaux and oiseaux?

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, a Z liaison: de beaux - Z - oiseaux.

January 28, 2013

cartesian001

And since the voice record does not have Z- link, how can I tell, from the record, de beau oiseau from de beaux oiseaux? The first answer is not accepted

October 26, 2013

smearedink

Because you wouldn't say "de beau oiseau", you would say "le beau oiseau" or "un beau oiseau" (the closest singular equivalent) or if you insist on keeping "de" in there, "du beau oiseau" could be part of a sentence.

October 26, 2013

cartesian001

Thanks!

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Oops! that does not work

the singular form of "de beaux oiseaux" is "un bel oiseau" - no alternative!

October 27, 2013

smearedink

Ah, thank you! I'm surprised how rarely I've encountered that, but it is familiar. It's 'bel' for any masculine noun that begins with a vowel, like the use of 'cet' instead of 'ce'?

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf

@Smearedink: Sure, vowel or non-aspired H: "un bel homme" - "de beaux hommes".

October 27, 2013

smearedink

"The beautiful birds" is listed as a correct answer. Surely this is not right?

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Without any context, this can be right.

  • de beaux oiseaux volent dans le ciel = beautiful birds are flying in the sky (some, a number of them)
  • les beaux oiseaux sont souvent les plus petits = beautiful birds are often the smallest (generalities get a definite article in French)
April 19, 2013

smearedink

Those two points I agree with. My problem is that "de" is used here, and an answer given as correct uses the definite article "the."

April 19, 2013

xbender84

Which is there "De" and not "des" since the sentence is in plural? Shouldnt it be "Des beaux oiseaux"?

June 23, 2013

smearedink

When there is an adjective (like "beaux") between the article and the plural noun, "des" becomes "de."

June 23, 2013

sdrc22

SO CONFUSED SO CONFUSED SO CONFUSED! I've reached level 11, and just went back to review this (what I thought was) EASY lesson, and now I'm having trouble understanding this concept. Is it because the plural adjective ends with an "x" because sometimes there is a plural adjective between the article and the noun (as in "DES PETITS CHIENS"). Or am I wrong?

August 27, 2013

Sitesurf

singular : un chien, un chien noir, un petit chien

plural : des chiens, des chiens noirs, de petits chiens noirs - "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

August 27, 2013

harpgliss

That helps me get it!

September 5, 2013

sdrc22

Such an easy concept. I must not have been paying attention! Thank you!!!!

August 28, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Hmm I've been caught out with that one before..de before an adjective even when the subject is plural.

    September 21, 2013

Marloezzz

    When placed within context, could a sentence fragment 'de beaux oiseaux' be translated as 'of beautiful birds'?

    January 13, 2015

Sitesurf

    Sure, provided you pick the right construction (verb, noun or adjective) with "of" in English and "de" in French.

    • I made a picture of beautiful birds = j'ai fait une photo de beaux oiseaux
    January 14, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.