1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você quer a minha foto?"

"Você quer a minha foto?"

Translation:Do you want my photo?

January 26, 2014

9 Comments


DBGodfrey

"Do you want my picture?" loses a heart? ❤❤❤


KTKee-EnglishEng

You want my photo is wrong? They choose now to get all precise on us?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Good god I've been on this site for 6 years. So much progress, lol.


Stephen774177

The voice sounds like it is truncated, i.e., it sounds like "fought"


BeeTea66

You're too kind. I was sure it was a 'k' sound, so it sounds like "foque".......


JoakoMarrako

foto=picture? isn't?


GlennaSol

foto = photograph In English 'picture' has a much broader meaning. If child scribbles with crayons, that is a picture. We also use 'picture' for photographs, but even in English, it is more accurate to say photo, not picture, for a photograph.


walt921586

"fot" ? Mr. SIM: please extract your "FOT" before pronouncing FOTO. Thanks 18 07 2021. Walt.


CoyoteV

The sentence has both meanings in English. "Do you want a foto of me?" and would you like (to have) a photo of me?" Moreover, "would you like" = "Você GOSTARIA de a minha foto?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.