"Sie schicken ihn zurück auf die Straße."

Translation:They are sending him back onto the street.

January 26, 2014

11 Comments


jin__wu

This sentence sounds kind of cruel

November 27, 2014

ssehon

I'm confused. If the verb is "zurückschicken", shouldn't the sentence be: "Sie schicken ihn auf die Straße zurück" instead of "Sie schicken ihn zurück auf die Straße"?

May 19, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

I don't understand the use of "auf". Does this sentence mean that they are sending him back "onto" or "on" the street, literally? Or are they sending him back to the street, as in making him homeless, making him pound the pavement for sales as a salesman, etc.?

December 1, 2014

eris83639

Auf is a two-way preposition and since it is followed by die Straße, which is the accusative case, it should be interpreted as a movement and therefore onto would make more sense. So yes, he might be homeless again.

March 13, 2019

herwerth

This sentence makes no sense. No offense anyone, but "They send him on the street." and "They are sending him back onto the street." is not the same. Anyway, the 'zurück' little words what should be here?

January 26, 2014

benw7

It certainly has nothing to do with the lesson title "Internet" either

November 24, 2015

karlectron

Das stimmt! Maybe developer lingo?

December 7, 2015

Melarish

Sometimes they take a word that comes from a certain skill (schicken = send -> Internet) but use it in other meanings, yet allow those sentences to appear in the inappropriate skill :|

January 22, 2016

Renate79

"Zurück" gives the "going back" idea--which is why "They send him on the street" doesn't work. You have to have the idea that he was once there and now he's returning.

I put, "They are sending him back along the street" and was rejected. What would be the correct way to say that in German?

September 28, 2014

olneyce

So, what's the difference between schicken and verschicken? Something to do with the sort of dative objects they can take is all I can tell from a few google searches. Help?

February 19, 2014

DoubleLingot

schicken is sturen/zenden and verschicken is versturen/verzenden (in Dutch)

May 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.