"Do you want an apple? No."

Translation:Dych chi eisiau afal? Nac ydw.

6/1/2016, 5:50:51 AM

9 Comments


Rumactree

What's wrong with answer number 3?

6/1/2016, 5:50:51 AM

rmcode
Mod

Can you be more specific for us to look into this.

6/1/2016, 6:24:35 AM

Rumactree

I believe it gave me the informal singular version of the same phrase as an option. I can try to rewrite it but I might get it wrong here. Wyt ti eisiau afal? Etc

6/2/2016, 1:29:34 AM

leibniz1646

Why is "Dych chi isio afal? Nac ydw." almost correct and "Ydych chi isio afal? Nac ydw." preferred when "Dych chi eisiau afal? Nac ydw." is listed as a correct alternative? I thought "eisiau" and "isio" were interchangeable?

6/7/2016, 12:12:48 PM

Honeythorn

Living in North Wales, i also hear "isio" used far more than "eisiau" and "dach" more than "dych". So it's kinda annoying that i get corrected when using proper terms..

7/9/2016, 4:08:22 PM

TimothyAda15

I out the same thing Dych chi isio afal and wanted to correct to Ydych chi isio afal. I’m from thr north to. Why is ydych correct as opposed to dych?

4/24/2018, 1:44:44 PM

ibisc
Mod

I am not quite clear what the problem is. The accepted alternatives for free text answers are:

  • [Dych chi/Ydych chi/Dach chi/Wyt ti]['n moyn/ eisiau/ isio] afal? Nac ydw. (This covers the common variations)
  • [Dach chi/Wyt ti] [eisiau/isio] afal? Nac oes. (another dialect variant sometimes taught in parts of mid and north Wales)

Sometimes Duo will present you with a list of words to choose from. This is unlikely to include the dialect variations such as dach chi, isio or moyn. We do not usually use dialect spellings (or moyn, a different word used in several southern and mid-Wales dialects) as preferred answers.

Bear in mind that dach chi is a spelling based on a local pronunciation that happens to be taught in some areas. We do not include other local pronunciations such as ych chi, ŷch chi, dech chi, etc that are not actually taught as written forms even though they are widely spoken. Similarly, isio represents one particular local pronunciation of eisiau, but we do not include ishe, isha, etc which are also very widespread but not taught as separate spellings.

4/24/2018, 3:03:51 PM

alan132153

why is it wrong to say dych chi,n ?

6/28/2018, 5:03:24 PM

ibisc
Mod

See the course notes for the section 'Wanting'. (See the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips' here for how to find the course notes - https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot)

The pattern with eisiau does not use 'n/yn.

6/28/2018, 5:08:36 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.