Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday I napped for one hour."

Translation:HieraĆ­ mi dormetis unu horon.

2 years ago

7 Comments


RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

expected there to be some word for "for" here.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There sort of is. It's the -n at the end of horo.

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Vi povas uzi "dum"... :)

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

Mi elektis uzi la vorton "dum".

5 months ago

mark6662

What is wrong for using "por unu horon"?

1 year ago

bguiz
bguiz

'dum unu horo' is ok, but 'por unu horo' is not.

... because 'for' in English has multiple meanings and depends on context, but in Esperanto you need to use the specific one, in this case 'dum' which means 'for' in the context of time (i.e. during).

5 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

because the "-n" ending (accusative case) conveys a length of time to do something.

11 months ago