1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You know nothing about her."

"You know nothing about her."

Translation:Nic o niej nie wiecie.

June 1, 2016

15 Comments


Mark958555

I guess this is a word order thing. I guessed "Nie wiesz nic o niej". Is this unnatural?


Jellei

Yes, yours seems more of a neutral word order, Paranoix's seems to underline "don't know" more, and "Nic o niej nie wiecie" sounds like something a guy would say to his parents who disapprove of his new girlfriend.

Although frankly, thinking too much about 'what would which version stress' can make one easily arrive at overinterpretations, so don't stick to that too much ;)


Paranoix

It is ok, "Nic nie wiesz o niej" is also correct.


MichaelFivez

It's marked as wrong tough


Jellei

All the so-far mentioned versions should work now.


mokotower

[Nic] [o niej] [nie wiesz]. You can put these groups in a random order and you always get correct polish sentence :) Each one has different meanning, depending on context of course.


JanuszWoro3

"Nic nie wiesz o niej" was marked as incorrect. Is this a bug in the DuoLingo program? Or is there something incorrect about this particular word order?


Jellei

I really don't love it (the pronoun at the end of the sentence), but I guess it's acceptable. Added.


chce_polski

Sergeant Schultz...


MarkKulka

Forgot to use the double negative again...


JaneOsis

Is there a simple explanation as to when to use 'nia' and when to use 'niej'. Usually I try the absorption method with the Polish, picking it up from the context, but for some reason it isn't working for me on this one.


alik1989

If we ignore post-prepositional forms for a second, then the short answer will be:

NiÄ… is the instrumental case

Niej is the locative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension_2

Wiedzieć o always requires locative.


JaneOsis

Thank you. Trying to get to grips with this and will probably take quite a few sentences to become familiar with the usage. Maybe because it's difficult to find English examples to learn the use of cases but I will work at finding links to associate with! Esp struggling with locative which I think in English is all about location( in, at, on, etc) but in other languages is also about the way in which something is done?


alik1989

Locative is the only case which works exclusively with prepositions. I even came across a textbook once, where it was labelled "the prepositional case". So I would interpret it as an grammatical accessory to [o, na, po, w(e) and przy]. But note that depending on meaning and context the former four can also be used with the accusative case.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.