"You know nothing about her."

Translation:Nic o niej nie wiecie.

June 1, 2016

14 Comments


Mark958555

I guess this is a word order thing. I guessed "Nie wiesz nic o niej". Is this unnatural?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Yes, yours seems more of a neutral word order, Paranoix's seems to underline "don't know" more, and "Nic o niej nie wiecie" sounds like something a guy would say to his parents who disapprove of his new girlfriend.

Although frankly, thinking too much about 'what would which version stress' can make one easily arrive at overinterpretations, so don't stick to that too much ;)

June 1, 2016

Paranoix

It is ok, "Nic nie wiesz o niej" is also correct.

June 1, 2016

MichaelFivez

It's marked as wrong tough

August 15, 2016

Jellei

All the so-far mentioned versions should work now.

August 15, 2016

MichaelFivez

Awesome !

August 15, 2016

mokotower

[Nic] [o niej] [nie wiesz]. You can put these groups in a random order and you always get correct polish sentence :) Each one has different meanning, depending on context of course.

March 20, 2018

JanuszWoro3

"Nic nie wiesz o niej" was marked as incorrect. Is this a bug in the DuoLingo program? Or is there something incorrect about this particular word order?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

I really don't love it (the pronoun at the end of the sentence), but I guess it's acceptable. Added.

July 10, 2018

LICA98

nic o niej pan nie wie?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 24, 2018

LICA98

btw can it also be "nic pan o niej nie wie"

and for some reason "nic o niej pan nie wie" still doesn't work

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I added some other word orders, but not the one you requested, actually... added now.

"Nic pan o niej nie wie" sounds better to me than "Nic o niej pan nie wie". Added, of course.

July 19, 2018

chce_polski

Sergeant Schultz...

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.