"Nós bebemos vinho."

Translation:We drink wine.

January 27, 2013

6 Comments


luiz81

Nós = we

Nos = us (Você nos deu o vinho./ You gave us the wine)

Nosso = ours/our (Você bebeu nosse vinho./ You drank our wine.)

February 5, 2013

saharansari

I am very confused about Nos and Nós, hope it gets clear in later levels.

April 8, 2013

solotak

Why the accent in this case?

January 27, 2013

erudis

The subject pronoun "nós" always have an accent. You may be confusing it with the object pronoun "nos". It's similar (with a few exceptions) to we/us in English.

January 28, 2013

SaimirBala

Why does the voice pronounce nh like it was only n? Is h mute in this case, like it was written 'vino'?

October 23, 2016

Paulenrique

It is similar to "lasagna" in English.

October 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.