1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós bebemos vinho."

"Nós bebemos vinho."

Translation:We drink wine.

January 27, 2013

6 Comments


luiz81

Nós = we

Nos = us (Você nos deu o vinho./ You gave us the wine)

Nosso = ours/our (Você bebeu nosse vinho./ You drank our wine.)


saharansari

I am very confused about Nos and Nós, hope it gets clear in later levels.


waveorfly

Why the accent in this case?


erudis

The subject pronoun "nós" always have an accent. You may be confusing it with the object pronoun "nos". It's similar (with a few exceptions) to we/us in English.


SaimirBala

Why does the voice pronounce nh like it was only n? Is h mute in this case, like it was written 'vino'?


Paulenrique

It is similar to "lasagna" in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.