"Quand mes parents vous disaient-ils ça?"

Translation:When did my parents tell you that?

January 27, 2013

12 Comments


laliga

what does "ils" refer to here? the "parents" or "that"?

January 27, 2013

bucko

'ils' means 'they'. The phrase 'ils disaient' (they said) is inverted here, because the sentence is a question, to form 'disaient-ils'. 'Vous' placed before the verb ('disaient') means 'to you'. 'Ça' means that. So piecing it all together LITERALLY makes "when my parents to you said-they that?', or 'when did my parents tell you that?

January 28, 2013

laliga

isn't "ils" kind of redundant if "mes parents" is mentioned already?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

It indeed looks redundant vs the English construction, but that is the rule.

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

there is another form to avoid redundancy: "quand est-ce que mes parents vous disaient ça ?" (pls note there is a T liaison between 'quand' and 'est-ce')

February 2, 2013

NessaNessaJoy

It's often used for emphasis, to make sure he knows about MY PARENTS saying things... http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/tonicaccent.htm

February 2, 2013

moneyisprecious

"Quand" should be said with a nasal sound and sounds more like "comment" here especially the slower version and both are equally likely to be said

October 6, 2013

BillPiazzetta

Just lost a heart because they didn't accept "When did my relatives tell you this?", Marked "relatives" as wrong, even though that's in the possible translations.

December 8, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, "mes parents" are Mom and Dad.

"parents" as "relatives" is without possessive adjective.

See the parallel with "la fille" = the girl and "ma fille" = my daughter

December 8, 2013

BillPiazzetta

Aha, that's interesting! Thanks!

December 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.