1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi vil lande på flyplassen."

"Vi vil lande flyplassen."

Translation:We will land at the airport.

June 1, 2016

18 Comments


MTCarey

Where else would a plane want to land


Deliciae

One confided to me that it'd very much like to land in a field of flowers, but the pilots always refused.


mbRDt7

How do we distinguish between will and want in this case?


Deliciae

Context. Since that is lacking, either is fine.


mbRDt7

Alright, that's fair enough.


WesleyMark1

I've been told that, in order to be clear, you can use "skal" to mean "will, shall" for the future tense. E.g. "Vi skal lande på flyplassen." ("We will/shall land at the airport.")


RockinRhainon

I actually have been to Norway a few times and I speak with many Norwegians who are teachers and they help me with the language a lot. They typically say that you would use 'skal' for will instead of 'vil', and that 'vil' is used more for want. How do you know which to use and when?


RedM00N

En kan bare ønske!


Sonyathecat

Helicopter? Small plane? Glider? Microlight? Paraglider or even skydiver.... Why we assume it is a scheduled flight?


Josh_Overlien

In this case, it would make more sense to translate it to "We will land at the airport." Although, everyone on board wants to land at the airport, or at least hopes they do.


BradHammer

Do we pronounce the d in lande? It sounds like it is when the word is clicked, but maybe isnt when the whole sentence is read.


skynightstar

I think it is more like it is pronounced, but it's a soft d. I'm still not really sure though.


BradHammer

Thanks @skynightstar. Can anyone else clarify?


Gkoukoul

Why not "skal"?


skynightstar

You could use 'skal' as well.


AndrsSzala5

I think 'on' should be accepted as well. It's definitely not worth losing a life.


beerzoe

If you landed on the airport in English, it would mean that you landed on the roof of the building, not on the runway. Which - while I can't absolutely guarantee is not the intended meaning here - certainly isn't a typical nor a desirable thing for planes to do.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.